ArubaOS enables use of non HPE Transceivers & DACs (Software Version: 16.02)

this applies to systems 3810M, 5400R, 2920, 2930F, 2930M, 2540, and 2530

The following Systems have been tested already:

Needs to have at least Software Version > 16.02.000x:
2530 Starting YA.16.02.xxxx
2920 Starting WB.16.02.xxxx
2930F Starting WC.16.02.xxxx

We are happy to hear back about the experience with FLEXOPTIX
transceivers and other devices. Just drop us a short line support@flexoptix.net.

previous / end-of-life switches from series 3500 / 3500yl, 3800 and 5406zl / 5412zl with V1 and/or V2 modules do not support this command

 

Flexoptix received an email from one of our customers (thanks for this) with the following information:
New enterprise features*: Allow third-party transceiversFrom there on we looked for this new SW-Version but this was just a  advance notice.
July 2016 started the roll out of the new SW-Version 16.02 with the ability to enable
"unsupported transceiver" or the other way around all other optics than HPE/Aruba ones.
We did some tests with Aruba 2920 series. The Flexoptix optics and DACs are working fine now.First of all: Why is Aruba and Hewlett Packard creating a HPE ArubaOS for the HP switches?
Hewlett Packard Networks acquired Aruba Networks and renamed the HP switching series from HP to Aruba, that's all.What does this mean for me as a HP user?
You are now able to use FLEXOPTIX transceiver in you HP ProCurve / Aruba device. Just use the compatibility "Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) SW > 16.02" with the transceiver hardware you need and follow the steps below.This feature can be enabled via the CLI on a supported switch. Please find the needed instructions to activate this feature on your HPE / Aruba device with SW-Version > 16.02

 

Please type this command before plugging the optics:

# config
# allow-unsupported-transceiver

DDM information are available with:

# show interface transceiver detail

For more details about the plugged transceiver, please type:

# show tech transceiver

FLEXOPTIX Transceiver will be shown as:

# show interface transceiver detail
Transceiver in A1*
   Interface Index    : 49
   Type               : SFP+SR
   Model              :   ??
   Connector Type     : LC
   Wavelength         : 850nm
   Transfer Distance  : 80m (50um), 20m (62.5um), 300m (50um OM3),
   Diagnostic Support : DOM
   Serial Number      : unsupported
  
Status
   Temperature : 55.375C
   Voltage     : 3.2902V
   Tx Bias     : 5.782mA
   Tx Power    : 0.5198mW, -2.842dBm
   Rx Power    : 0.4740mW, -3.242dBm
  
  Time Stamp    : Mon Aug 15 13:24:15 2016
* third-party transceiver

An original HP J9150A will be shown as:

# show interface transceiver detail
Transceiver in A2
   Interface Index    : 50
   Type               : SFP+SR
   Model              : J9150A
   Connector Type     : LC
   Wavelength         : 850nm
   Transfer Distance  : 80m (50um), 30m (62.5um), 300m (50um OM3),
   Diagnostic Support : DOM
   Serial Number      : CN63G625CT
  
Status
   Temperature : 45.628C
   Voltage     : 3.3024V
   Tx Bias     : 5.500mA
   Tx Power    : 0.6340mW, -1.979dBm
   Rx Power    : 0.5435mW, -2.648dBm
  
  Time Stamp    : Mon Aug 15 13:24:15 2016

Out of the "HPE ArubaOS-Switch Management and Configuration Guide K/KA/KB.16.02"

Allow unsupported transceivers
This feature enables and disables the use of non-HPE Aruba transceivers on HPE Aruba switches.
Description
The Allow Unsupported Transceiver feature allows the user to try a transceiver part (including DAC cables) without the switch attempting to authenticate it as a genuine HPE Aruba part. There is no guarantee that all third-party transceivers will work: typically the ones that work are industry-standard types as identified by the MSA standards body. Those parts that do not comply will most likely still not be enabled. HPE fully backs only HPE Aruba supported transceivers (listed in the switch QuickSpecs under Accessories); support efforts will be honored. Support efforts may require the customer to replace any non-HPE Aruba transceiver/DAC with an equivalent supported HPE Aruba branded transceiver/DAC.

Transceiver technologies enabled by this feature
FP-LX LC
SFP-LH LC
SFP-LX LC
SFP-SX LC
1000BX-D SFP-LC
1000BX-U SFP-LC
1S000Base-T
100-FX SFP-LC
100-BX-D SFP-LC
100-BX-U SFP-LC
10-GbE SFP+ SR
10-GbE SFP+ LR
10-GbE SFP+ LRM(1)
10-GbE SFP+ ER
10-GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable
10-GbE SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable
10-GbE SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Cable(1)
10-GbE SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable(1)
QSFP+ SR4
QSFP+ LR4
QSFP+ eSR4
QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach
QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach
QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach

(1) May not be enabled in certain switch platforms that do not support this technology.

Allow unsupported transceivers

  1. Configure unsupported transceivers by issuing the following CLI command (see “CLI command” (page 95)):
    allow-unsupported-transceiver [confirm]
    The system displays a disclaimer message and requires a Y confirmation (unless the confirm option is specified).
  2. Do one of the following:
    - If any non-HPE Aruba transceivers are present in the switch before executing the
    command and you want to enable them, remove and reinsert them. If you do not do so,
    the transceivers will not be enabled.
    - If any non-HPE Aruba transceivers are not present in the switch and you want to enable
    them, insert them into the switch.
  3. (Optional) Verify that non-HPE transceivers are now allowed:
    show running-config
    If non-HPE Aruba transceivers are now allowed, the output from this command includes the line
    allow-unsupported-transceiver.
    For a complete description of the show config command, see the HPE ArubaOS-Switch Management and Configuration Guide (version 16.02 or later) for your switch series found at www.hpe.com/networking/support
  4. (Optional) List the enabled transceivers:
    show tech transceivers
    The output from this command is similar to the following:
    Transceiver Technical Information:
    Port # | Type | Prod # | Serial # | Part #
    --------+-----------+------------+------------------+----------
    A21 | 1000SX | J4858C | 3CA404J4BK | 1990-3662
    H8 *| 1000SX | ??         | unsupported |
    J8     | ??           | ??         | unsupported |
    * Indicates an unsupported transceiver.

11 thoughts on “ArubaOS enables use of non HPE Transceivers & DACs (Software Version: 16.02)”

  • This is great news and one which saves HPE/Aruba a problem of selling HPE branded optics not working in Aruba products (slightly awkward in DACs).
    FYI your list is not entirely accurate as product families such as the 2600 (J4899x and J4900x) will never get version 16 code. The 2620 family have v16 code however are not listed.

  • This seems to be gone again in 16.03.*. :/

    • Just installed a Aruba HPE 5400r.
      OS 16.03
      The command ist not visible or available via "tab completion". But if you insert the whole command ist works!

  • Hi!

    On a 5400 with K.16.02.0018 the command ist not available.
    Even on an 5400zl2 with KB.16.03.0004 the command does not exist anymore.
    On a 2530 with YA.16.03.0003 the command also does not exist.

    There is a description for the command in the Edition 1/July 2016 of the HPE ArubaOS-Switch Management and Configuration Guide K/KA/KB.16.02 (http://h20628.www2.hp.com/km-ext/kmcsdirect/emr_na-c05207099-1.pdf) which has been removed from the same Manual in Edition 3/November 2016 an in the newer Releases of the MCG.

    I think it's not available anymore but could not find a hint in the Release Notices.

  • Additional Investigation:
    The command is still available in 16.03 Versions, but hidden from the help. You can use it if you type in the full command (not using tab or ?)

    My opinion is, that the command is not supported anymore by HPE/Aruba. So be careful using it...

  • I just update the my 5406zl to 16.02.0019 and I don't have "allow-unsupported-transceiver" command.. only command starts with allow (in conf mode) is "allow-v1-modules"

    Any idea why is that?

    Thanks

  • This works with 2530-24, 16.03.0004

  • It is in 16.03.004 present. We have a bunch of 2530 and I started to reconfigure them minutes ago. The command is not shown in the help or does not auto complete.

    If you simply command "allo" .... the command is nevertheless executed!

    testing the transceivers is not yet done.

  • Did anyone test if the flexoptix SFPs are working in 54XX models in current software releases now?

Leave a comment

* Required fields

Your data will be gathered and processed according to our privacy policy.

Please wait...