10G XFP ER with dual CDR40 km, λ1310 nm, LC, Singlemode

10Gigabit & STM64 ER XFP
X.1396.40
XFP
ER
  • Universal XFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
1310 nm 40 km 11.1 G
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC 8G FC STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
X.1396.40
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
4 pcs
Your price
307.80 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    XFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    16 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 4 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -16 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1290 - 1330 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1270 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Extinction Ratio
    6 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (8G) compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1C compatible
  • ADVA # 13313 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13315 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13316 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP80DA compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • ECI OTR64_PI3 compatible
  • Extreme # 13320 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13319 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 13312 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 13322 compatible
  • Hitachi # 13323 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13324 compatible
  • Huawei # 13325 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13334 compatible
  • Ixia XSM1310 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 13317 compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2 compatible
  • LevelOne # 13327 compatible
  • Marconi SU69BC compatible
  • MikroTik # 13328 compatible
  • Moxa # 13329 compatible
  • MRV # 13330 compatible
  • NetOptics XFPKT-ER compatible
  • Nevion XFP-TR10-13T-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE50712CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 13331 compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN XFP-LR40 compatible
  • Packetlight SL103 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13332 compatible
  • Radware # 13333 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!"
    David Schoefberger
    Schoefberger
  • "Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment."
    Miguel Bérniz
    Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
  • "Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality."
    Stéphane Gouron
    Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
More