10G XFP ER Industrial with dual CDR40 km, λ1550 nm, LC, Singlemode

10G XFP ER Industrial
X.1596.40.I
XFP
ER
  • Universal XFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 11.1 G Industrial
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC 8G FC OTU2 STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
X.1596.40.I
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
4 pcs
Your price
376.20 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    XFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    -40°C - 85°C
  • Bandwidth
    8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    16 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 4 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -16 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1530 - 1565 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1270 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, OTU2, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442940G1C compatible
  • ADVA 0061701812 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. 3HE00876AA compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-XPER40 compatible
  • Arris 780243 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403003-E5 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Calix 100-01426 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP80DA compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-040V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Cyan 280-0015-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0121-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 407-11003 compatible
  • ECI OTR103_ER compatible
  • ECI OTR64I_PS5 compatible
  • Edge Core ET5302-ER compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-ER-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10124 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0014 compatible
  • Force10 / Juniper GP-XFP-1E compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM31113/120 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) 3CXFP96 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-XFP-ER/LC compatible
  • Hitachi 10GBASE-ER compatible
  • HP H3C JD121A compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N09 compatible
  • Huawei XFP-1550-10GE-40km compatible
  • Huawei XFP-STM64-LH40-SM1550 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100050 compatible
  • Ixia XSM1310 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM4LI compatible
  • Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SRX-XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2 compatible
  • LevelOne # 13362 compatible
  • Marconi SU69BC compatible
  • Marconi SU69CC compatible
  • McAfee IAC-1550-CG1A compatible
  • MikroTik # 13363 compatible
  • Moxa # 13364 compatible
  • MRV XFP-10GD-IR2 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0038-IR21 compatible
  • NetOptics XFPKT-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB217280001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB375380003 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB375380005 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE50712CA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00876CA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05832CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U772-K500 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U776-K500 compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN XFP-ER compatible
  • Packetlight SL103 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-XFP-ER compatible
  • Perle PXFP-10GD-S2LC40 compatible
  • RAD XFP-3DH compatible
  • Radware # 13367 compatible
  • Raisecom UXFP-192/S2 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-10GER-DD-XFP compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-XFP-ER compatible
  • X.1596.40 (8G) compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!"
    Stefan Ideler
    CTO, i3D.net
  • "We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!"
    Gregory Agerba
    CTO, Neocarrier Communications
  • "For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money."
    Marcel Wösle
    Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
More