10G XFP BiDi ER LC Simplex40 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, Singlemode

10Gigabit & STM64 Bidi XFP
X.B1696.40.AD
XFP
BiDi ER
  • Universal XFP BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
1270 nm 40 km 11.1 G BiDi
Protocols
10G ETH 8G FC STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
X.B1696.40.AD
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
4 pcs
Your price
167.81 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    XFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Simplex / UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    8.5 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    16 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    1 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -15 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1270 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1260 - 1280 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1330 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1320 - 1340 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 8G Fibre Channel, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA 1061701893-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13516 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13517 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) 10G-XFP-ER compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP80DA compatible
  • Cisco Systems XFP-10GER-192IR+ compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13520 compatible
  • ECI OTR64_L27BD compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-ER-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10124 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-XFPLR compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) 3CXFP96 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 13521 compatible
  • Hitachi # 13522 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13523 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040B01 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13532 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 13518 compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • LevelOne # 13526 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13527 compatible
  • Moxa # 13528 compatible
  • MRV # 13529 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB217280001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05832CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U772-K500 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13530 compatible
  • Radware # 13531 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-XFP-XBD40L-DD-27/33S compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
  • "It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!"
    David Schoefberger
    Schoefberger
  • "Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver"
    Mike Dallaway
    Mira 2014 Limited
More