10G XFP Tunable DWDM ZR80 km, 80 Channels, 50 GHz Grid - C-Band, LC

10Gigabit & STM64 Tunable DWDM 50GHz XFP
X.1696.23.xT
XFP
DWDM ZR
  • Universal DWDM Tunable XFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Set channels using your FLEXBOX - more on our blog
  • Reduce spare part stock for your DWDM network
  • Supported Data Rates: 10 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Up to 80 km via Singlemode OS2 G.652 fiber (SMF)
Specs
DWDM 50Ghz 80 km 11.3 G Tunable
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC 10G OTU2 STM64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
X.1696.23.xT
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
30 pcs
Your price
2,016.00 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    XFP
  • Interface
    DWDM
  • Type
    DWDM ZR
  • Distance
    80 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    23 dB
  • Laser
    ILMZ
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    9 dB
  • Protocols
    10Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gigabit Fibre Channel, STM64, 10G OTU2

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • DWDM OSNR values for X.1696.23.xT
    Data Rate (gbps) BER Dispersion (ps/nm) Rx Power Range (dBm) OSNR (dB)
    10.709 1E-4 0 -7 to -24 16.5
    10.709 1E-4 -400 to +1600 -7 to -24 18.5
    11.09
    11.35
    1E-4 0 -7 to -24 17
    11.09
    11.35
    1E-4 -400 to +1600 -7 to -24 19.5
    9.95
    10.3
    10.5
    1E-12 0 -7 to -24 31
    9.95
    10.3
    10.5
    1E-12 0 -7 to -19 26
    9.95
    10.3
    10.5
    1E-12 -400 to +1600 -7 to -19 27

    (*) For all technology loving people: There is a balance or better a direct relation between Data Rate, BER (Bit-Error-Rate), Chromatic Dispersion (CD), Rx Power Range and OSNR (Optical-Signal-to-Noise-Ratio). A high gap between Signal-Level and Noise-Level results in a low BER. To achieve this big gap the input power needs to be higher than with lower BER and same OSNR. If you consider the Cromatic Disperion, too you need to have around 3-4dB more input power than without Chromatic Dispersion. This 3-4dB are known as Dispersion Penalty which has to be considered when CD is in given range. This is almost the same for all data-rates around 10G. (here 10.709-11.1 gbps) If you for example compare this with a 1G signal the OSNR can be much lower because of higher signal spacing.

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442985G1C compatible
  • ADVA 1061701400-01 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) 10G-XFP-ZR compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTK583AAE6 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9004-900 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DWDM-XFP-C compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-XC-10G-C compatible
  • Cyan 280-0088-00 compatible
  • ECI OTR10T_AL compatible
  • ECI OTRN10_AL20 compatible
  • Ericsson RDH102150/02 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GBASE-ZR-XFP compatible
  • Extreme 10200 compatible
  • Huawei XFP-STM64-T-80km compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100090/TC compatible
  • Infinera TOM-10G-DT-LR2 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM4TF compatible
  • Juniper EX-XFP-10GE80KDWDM compatible
  • Juniper XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR compatible
  • MRV XFP-DWLR08TC compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB375650046 compatible
  • Nokia Networks V50017-U790-K500 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U792-K500 compatible
  • Packetlight UL-TU-FC-80 compatible
  • Sorrento Networks GMXFP-10G-40CT-80 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock."
    Terji Leitisstein Hansen
    RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
  • "We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!"
    Gregory Agerba
    CTO, Neocarrier Communications
More