1G SFP Wideband BiDi LX Industrial10 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1460-1580 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Wideband SFP BIDI SMF TX1310nm / RX1490-1550nm, 10km, ind.
S.B1312.10.XDIL
SFP
BiDi LX
  • Universal SFP Wideband BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 1000BASE-LX Ethernet links
  • Reduce spare part stock: Wideband receiver for 1460 nm - 1580 nm
  • Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Simplex Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1310 nm 10 km 1.25 G Industrial
Protocols
100M ETH 1G ETH 1G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.B1312.10.XDIL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
45.45 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Simplex / UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi LX
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Temperature range
    -40°C - 85°C
  • Bandwidth
    125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    12.5 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -9.5 dBm / -3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -22 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1270 - 1350 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1460 - 1580 nm
  • Laser
    FP
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Extinction Ratio
    9 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • Wideband / Broadband Singlefiber (BiDi) Transceiver S.B1312.10.xDL(I)

    Wideband BiDi

     

    The most popular wavelengths for singlefiber transmissions (bidirectional) are 1490nm/1550nm/1310nm. Combinations like 1490nm/1310nm or 1550nm/1310nm are frequently used for short distances below 40km.Sometimes it is difficult to select the proper singlefiber wavelength pair. Just imagine you have a project where either 1490nm or 1550nm as transmit-wavelenths are used. Do I really need to stock both counterparts and do all the logistic for these transceivers?

    Flexoptix designed a bidirectional singlefiber transceiver which fits exactely in this usecase. We implemented a wideband / broadband receiver with a wavelength-range of 1490nm - 1550nm in this special transceiver type. This helps you to cover different types with only one transceiver (examples in table below).This transceiver also belongs to Flexoptix' Universal Transceiver Familiy. This gives you the ability to use them in different wavelnegths AND in different devices. (with Flexbox)

     

    Site A Site B
    S.B1512.10.DL (Tx1550/Rx1310) S.B1312.10.XDL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
     
    S.B1312.20.XDL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
    S.B1512.10.D (Tx1550/Rx1310) - SC
    S.B1612.10.LCDL (Tx1490/Rx1310)
    S.C1612.10.LC (Tx1490/Rx1310)
    S.B1512.10.DLI (Tx1550/Rx1310) - Ind. S.B1312.10.XDIL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
     
    S.B1312.20.XDIL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
    S.C1612.10.LCI (Tx1490/Rx1310) - Ind.

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX-U compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT13R15 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-GE10KT13R15 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB350870001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25772AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
  • "Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment."
    Miguel Bérniz
    Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
  • "Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality."
    Stéphane Gouron
    Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
More