1G SFP Wideband BiDi LX Industrial10 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1460-1580 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Wideband SFP BIDI SMF TX1310nm / RX1490-1550nm, 10km, ind.
S.B1312.10.XDIL
SFP
BiDi LX
  • Universal SFP Wideband BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 1000BASE-LX Ethernet links
  • Reduce spare part stock: Wideband receiver for 1460 nm - 1580 nm
  • Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Simplex Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1310 nm 10 km 1.25 G Industrial
Protocols
100M ETH 1G ETH 1G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.B1312.10.XDIL
In stock
0 pcs
Alternatives are available
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
44.47 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Simplex UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi LX
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Temperature range
    -40°C - 85°C
  • Bandwidth
    125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    12.5 dB
  • Transmit min/max per lane
    -9.5 dBm / -3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max per lane
    -22 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1270 - 1350 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1460 - 1580 nm
  • Laser
    FP
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Extinction Ratio
    9 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • Wideband / Broadband Singlefiber (BiDi) Transceiver S.B1312.10.xDL(I)

    Wideband BiDi

     

    The most popular wavelengths for singlefiber transmissions (bidirectional) are 1490nm/1550nm/1310nm. Combinations like 1490nm/1310nm or 1550nm/1310nm are frequently used for short distances below 40km.Sometimes it is difficult to select the proper singlefiber wavelength pair. Just imagine you have a project where either 1490nm or 1550nm as transmit-wavelenths are used. Do I really need to stock both counterparts and do all the logistic for these transceivers?

    Flexoptix designed a bidirectional singlefiber transceiver which fits exactely in this usecase. We implemented a wideband / broadband receiver with a wavelength-range of 1490nm - 1550nm in this special transceiver type. This helps you to cover different types with only one transceiver (examples in table below).This transceiver also belongs to Flexoptix' Universal Transceiver Familiy. This gives you the ability to use them in different wavelnegths AND in different devices. (with Flexbox)

     

    Site A Site B
    S.B1512.10.DL (Tx1550/Rx1310) S.B1312.10.XDL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
     
    S.B1312.20.XDL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
    S.B1512.10.D (Tx1550/Rx1310) - SC
    S.B1612.10.LCDL (Tx1490/Rx1310)
    S.C1612.10.LC (Tx1490/Rx1310)
    S.B1512.10.DLI (Tx1550/Rx1310) - Ind. S.B1312.10.XDIL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
     
    S.B1312.20.XDIL (Tx1310/Rx1490-1550)
    S.C1612.10.LCI (Tx1490/Rx1310) - Ind.

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-U compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX-U compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT13R15 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-GE10KT13R15 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB350870001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25772AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!"
    Stefan Ideler
    CTO, i3D.net
  • "We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!"
    Nick Derksen
    Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
  • "Everything is build for and runs in the cloud today, the Aviatrix Multicloud solution as well. Still, we have customers asking for a highperformance encryption from “their” premises to the cloud and this is where our CloudN appliances come into play. If customers ask us to support the installation of our appliances, we’ll do everything we can to help. And then it’s good to know that if you sneak into a datacenter, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to even fulfil that connection(s) that are terminating on a device that was missing or has changed in the architecture you discussed before. Thanks for the brilliant service!"
    Gerald Buchholz / Principal Solution Architect
    Aviatrix
More