1G SFP SX | Multimode, λ 850 nm, 550 m, LC

1 Gigabit SX SFP
S.8512.02.D
SFP
SX
  • Universal SFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Supported Data Rates: 1 Gbit/s - 1.2 Gbit/s
  • Up to 550 m via Multimode OM2 @ 500MHz fiber (MMF)
Specs
850 nm 550 m 1.25 G
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.8512.02.D
Ships today Order until 4 PM (GMT+1)
1458 pcs
Your price
24.93 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click GET QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector
    LC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Wavelength TX
    850 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    850 nm
  • Distance
    550 m
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    7.5 dB
  • Transmit min.
    -9.5 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -17 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    -3 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    -3 dBm
  • Extinction Ratio
    0dB
  • Bandwidth from
    1.0 G
  • Bandwidth to
    1.2 G
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Wavelength TX min.
    830nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    860nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    760nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    860nm
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel
  • Type
    SX
  • Temperature (min)
    0°C
  • Temperature (max)
    70°C

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Just go to flexbox.reconfigure.me
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-CSFP-SR compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SM-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1184561PG3 compatible
  • ADVA 0061001010 compatible
  • ADVA 0061705844-03 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-SX compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPSX compatible
  • Allnet ALL4750 compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-1G-SX compatible
  • Arris 722093 compatible
  • Aruba Networks SFP-SX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) 453577-001 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4858C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419048-E6 compatible
  • Barracuda Networks SFP SX compatible
  • Bintec 5530000189 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) E1MG-SX-OM compatible
  • Brocade E1MG-SX-OM compatible
  • BTI Systems BP3AD1SS compatible
  • Calix 100-01660 compatible
  • Ceragon SFP-GE-SX compatible
  • Check Point BTI-MGBIC-GSX-LC compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-1SX compatible
  • Chelsio SM1G-SX compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP01AF compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP06AFE6 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A00G85 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-SFP-1GB-SX compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBSX1 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FCGE-SW compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MM compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MMD compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SC-GE-SX compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-GE-S compatible
  • Citrix Netscaler EW3A0000234 compatible
  • Clavister CLA-APP-SFP-1G-SX compatible
  • Cumulus Networks SFP SX compatible
  • Cyan 280-0045-00 compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-311GT compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1S compatible
  • Dell 320-2881 compatible
  • Dell 331-5308 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOR compatible
  • Delock 86188 compatible
  • DrayTek SFP.0LC.202 compatible
  • ECI OTGBE_SX compatible
  • Edge Core ET4202-SX compatible
  • Ericsson RDH90120/42009 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-LC01 compatible
  • Extreme 10051 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0010 compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-MC24XC-8585-0 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-S1 compatible
  • Fluke Networks SFP-1000SX compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-SX compatible
  • Fujitsu S26361-F3986-E2 compatible
  • Gigamon SFP-502A1G0850 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) 3CSFP91 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-SX/LC compatible
  • HP H3C JD118B compatible
  • HP H3C JD493A compatible
  • HP Storage (C-Series) 453151-B21 compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-GE-SX-MM850M compatible
  • IBM (ex. Blade Network) BN-CKM-S-SX compatible
  • IBM 81Y1622 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100006 compatible
  • Intel SFP SX compatible
  • Ixia MM850 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX compatible
  • Juniper JX-SFP-1GE-SX compatible
  • Juniper NS-SYS-GBIC-MSX compatible
  • Juniper QFX-SFP-1GE-SX compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1GE-SX compatible
  • Juniper SRX-SFP-1GE-SX compatible
  • Keymile 37973002 compatible
  • Korenix SFPGSXD compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-GLM-A compatible
  • LANCOM SFP-SX-LC1 compatible
  • LAWO 981/60-10 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-3000 compatible
  • Marconi SU57AD compatible
  • McAfee ITV-2KSG-NA-100A compatible
  • Mellanox MC3208011-SX compatible
  • MikroTik S-85DLC05D compatible
  • Motorola NX-7500-SFP-SX compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1GSXLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-DGD-SX compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-S011 compatible
  • NetApp X6567-R6 compatible
  • Netgear AGM731F compatible
  • Netonix SFP SX compatible
  • NetOptics SFPKT-50SX compatible
  • Netscout SFP-1000SX compatible
  • Nexans 88645879 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB187280033 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB376720001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25773AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00027CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U462-K500 compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10005-ID-R compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN SFP-SX compatible
  • Novastar SFP SX compatible
  • OpenGear 569023 compatible
  • Orckit-Corrigent CPN10037 compatible
  • Overture 3000-041 compatible
  • Packetlight SL4 compatible
  • pakedge FM-1G-SM compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-SX compatible
  • Penguin Computing SFP SX compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-M2LC05 compatible
  • Planet MGB-SX compatible
  • RAD SFP-5D compatible
  • Radware 9062026 compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/M-D-L compatible
  • Redback SFP-GE-SX compatible
  • Redlion (ex. Sixnet) GMFIBER-SFP-500 compatible
  • Redlion NTSFP-SX compatible
  • Riverstone SFPGE-11/SFP-SX compatible
  • S.1303.2M.D [100M] compatible
  • Siemens 6GK5992-1AL00-8AA0 compatible
  • SonicWALL 01-SSC-9789 compatible
  • Sophos ASG0000SX compatible
  • Sophos ITFZTCHSX compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-MGBIC-GSX-DD-LC compatible
  • Teleste MSG101B compatible
  • Tellabs 0410-0447 compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LM compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-SXD compatible
  • TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-MM-1G compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFP-2G-8-1 compatible
  • Volktek GBM-104 compatible
  • WatchGuard WG8585 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) SFP-1000BASE-SX-M compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0144 compatible
  • Winyao WY-1.25GB-SFP-850nm compatible
  • Xtera Communications SFP SR compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-SX-D compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX is the best thing since sliced bread!"
    Stefan Ideler
    CTO, i3D.net
  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
  • "Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk."
    Donal Cunningham
    Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
  • "Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy."
    James Rice
    Jump Networks Ltd