10G SFP+ SR with dual CDR300 m, λ850 nm, LC-Duplex, Multimode

10Gigabit & STM64 SR SFP+
P.8596.02.R
SFP+
SR
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-SR Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 300 m via Multimode OM3
  • LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
850 nm 300 m 11.1 G
Protocols
10G ETH OTU2 STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
P.8596.02.R
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
90.90 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Type
    SR
  • Distance
    300 m
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    4.9 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -5 dBm / -1 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -9.9 dBm / -1 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3.9 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, OTU2, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 13707 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701865-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13709 compatible
  • Arista Networks # 13710 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13711 compatible
  • Brocade # 13712 compatible
  • Calix 100-01510 compatible
  • Check Point # 13713 compatible
  • Chelsio # 13714 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 13715 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-SR compatible
  • D-LINK # 13718 compatible
  • Dell # 13717 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13723 compatible
  • Extreme # 13720 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13719 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 13721 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 13722 compatible
  • Fortinet # 13724 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 13725 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13726 compatible
  • Huawei # 13727 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13744 compatible
  • Intel # 13730 compatible
  • Juniper # 13731 compatible
  • Keymile # 13732 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 13733 compatible
  • LANCOM # 13734 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 13728 compatible
  • LevelOne # 13735 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13736 compatible
  • Moxa # 13737 compatible
  • MRV # 13738 compatible
  • Netgear # 13739 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 13708 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 13740 compatible
  • Packetlight SL111 compatible
  • Packetlight SL113 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13741 compatible
  • Radware # 13742 compatible
  • Supermicro # 13743 compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-3-1 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment."
    Miguel Bérniz
    Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
  • "FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low."
    Sven Gebhardt
    Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
  • "Extensive list of supported vendors. Your product is like a Swiss Army Knife that all Engineers should have!! Great Job and keep it up!"
    Fahad Dalwai
    Network Engineer, Abdulaziz Abdulmohsin Al-Rashed Sons Co. W.L.L.
More