10G SFP+ SR with dual CDR300 m, λ850 nm, LC, Multimode

10Gigabit & STM64 SR SFP+
P.8596.02.R
SFP+
SR
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-SR Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 300 m via Multimode OM3
  • LC-Connector
Specs
850 nm 300 m 11.1 G
Protocols
10G ETH OTU2 STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
P.8596.02.R
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
90.90 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Type
    SR
  • Distance
    300 m
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    4.9 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -5 dBm / -1 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -9.9 dBm / -1 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3.9 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, OTU2, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 13707 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701865-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13709 compatible
  • Arista Networks # 13710 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13711 compatible
  • Brocade # 13712 compatible
  • Calix 100-01510 compatible
  • Check Point # 13713 compatible
  • Chelsio # 13714 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 13715 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-SR compatible
  • D-LINK # 13718 compatible
  • Dell # 13717 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13723 compatible
  • Extreme # 13720 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13719 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 13721 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 13722 compatible
  • Fortinet # 13724 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 13725 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13726 compatible
  • Huawei # 13727 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13744 compatible
  • Intel # 13730 compatible
  • Juniper # 13731 compatible
  • Keymile # 13732 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 13733 compatible
  • LANCOM # 13734 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 13728 compatible
  • LevelOne # 13735 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13736 compatible
  • Moxa # 13737 compatible
  • MRV # 13738 compatible
  • Netgear # 13739 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 13708 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 13740 compatible
  • Packetlight SL111 compatible
  • Packetlight SL113 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13741 compatible
  • Radware # 13742 compatible
  • Supermicro # 13743 compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-3-1 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc."
    René Oskar Kühne
    Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
  • "Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!"
    Jeffrey Bosma
    XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
More