10G SFP+ SR with dual CDR300 m, λ850 nm, LC-Duplex, Multimode

10Gigabit & STM64 SR SFP+
P.8596.02.R
SFP+
SR
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-SR Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 300 m via Multimode OM3
  • LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
850 nm 300 m 11.1 G
Protocols
10G ETH OTU2 STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
P.8596.02.R
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
91.88 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Type
    SR
  • Distance
    300 m
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    4.9 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -5 dBm / -1 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -9.9 dBm / -1 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3.9 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, OTU2, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 13707 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701865-01 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 13709 compatible
  • Arista Networks # 13710 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 13711 compatible
  • Brocade # 13712 compatible
  • Calix 100-01510 compatible
  • Check Point # 13713 compatible
  • Chelsio # 13714 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 13715 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-SR compatible
  • D-LINK # 13718 compatible
  • Dell # 13717 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13723 compatible
  • Extreme # 13720 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13719 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 13721 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 13722 compatible
  • Fortinet # 13724 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 13725 compatible
  • HP H3C # 13726 compatible
  • Huawei # 13727 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 13744 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPSR compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-SR compatible
  • Keymile # 13732 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 13733 compatible
  • LANCOM # 13734 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 13728 compatible
  • LevelOne # 13735 compatible
  • MikroTik # 13736 compatible
  • Moxa # 13737 compatible
  • MRV # 13738 compatible
  • Netgear # 13739 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 13708 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 13740 compatible
  • Packetlight SL111 compatible
  • Packetlight SL113 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13741 compatible
  • Radware # 13742 compatible
  • Supermicro # 13743 compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-3-1 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality."
    Stéphane Gouron
    Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
  • "For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money."
    Marcel Wösle
    Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
More