10G SFP+ ER with dual CDR40 km, λ1550 nm, LC, Singlemode

10Gigabit & STM64 ER SFP+
P.1596.40.R
SFP+
ER
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 11.1 G
Protocols
10G ETH OTU2 STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
P.1596.40.R
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
419.52 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    12.8 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -3 dBm / 3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -15.8 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1530 - 1565 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1530 - 1565 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, OTU2, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-SFP+ LR compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442440G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701861-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10ER40/I compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403013-E6 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000174 compatible
  • Calix 100-01511 compatible
  • Check Point # compatible
  • Chelsio # compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S40V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SC+-10G-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-433XT-DD compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 430-4585 compatible
  • ECI OTPMR_PS5 compatible
  • Edge Core # compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-ER-SFPP compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-15-80 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # compatible
  • Fortinet # compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM35032/110 compatible
  • HP H3C JG234A compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) AW538A compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • IBM 45W2283[8G] compatible
  • IBM 90Y9415 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100114 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPER compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Keymile # compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-10G-ER-A compatible
  • LANCOM # compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) BN-CKM-SP-ER compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-6141 compatible
  • Mellanox # compatible
  • MikroTik # compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa SFP-10GERLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-10GD-ER compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U624-K500 compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Radware # compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Supermicro # compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-5-1 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX"
    Sylvain Brisebois
    Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
  • "The flashing is very quick and you can configure it to flash multiple devices in a row. Definitely well worth it."
    Adam Montgomery
    Necto Inc
  • "Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk."
    Donal Cunningham
    Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
More