10G SFP+ ER40 km, λ1550 nm, LC, Singlemode

10Gigabit & STM64 ER SFP+
P.1596.40
SFP+
ER
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 11.3 G
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC 1G ETH 8G FC CPRI OBSAI
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
P.1596.40
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
93 pcs
Back in stock Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
~Sep 5, 2019
+60 pcs
Your price
314.64 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    11.1 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -4.7 dBm / 4 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -15.8 dBm / -1 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1480 - 1600 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, LTE 7.373G CPRI, LTE 9.830G CPRI, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 6.144G OBSAI, LTE 6.144G CPRI, LTE 4.915G CPRI, LTE 3.072G OBSAI, LTE 2.458G CPRI, LTE 1.536G OBSAI, LTE 1.22G CPRI, LTE 0.768G OBSAI, LTE 0.614G CPRI

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • MSA Standard (8G) compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-SFP+ LR compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SP-500 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442440G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701861-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10ER40/I compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Arris 781346 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9153A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403013-E6 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000174 compatible
  • Calix 100-01511 compatible
  • Centec SFP+ ER compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-10LR compatible
  • Chelsio # 12339 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9204-900 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S40V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC8G-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SC+-10G-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER-S compatible
  • ComNet SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Cyan 280-0276-00 compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-433XT compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-433XT-DD compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 407-BBEH compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOV compatible
  • Dell 430-4585 compatible
  • ECI OTP10_ER compatible
  • Edge Core ET5402-ER-I compatible
  • Ericsson RDH901029/1 compatible
  • Evertz SFP10G-TR15S compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-ER-SFPP compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 12343 compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-15-80 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 12344 compatible
  • Fortinet FS-TRAN-SFP+ER compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM35032/110 compatible
  • Gigamon SFP-534 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-10-ER/LC EEC compatible
  • Hitachi 10GBASE-ER compatible
  • HP H3C JG234A compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) AW538A compatible
  • Huawei OMXD30002 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N00 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N08 compatible
  • IBM 90Y9415 compatible
  • IBM Storage 45W1216 compatible
  • IBM Storage 45W2283 compatible
  • IBM Storage 45W2420 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100114 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-10G-SFPP-IR2 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPLR compatible
  • Ixia SM1310-PLUS compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SFPP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Juniper SRX-SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Keymile 37973312 compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-10G-ER-A compatible
  • LANCOM # 12350 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) BN-CKM-SP-ER compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-6141 compatible
  • Mellanox MFM1T02A-LR compatible
  • MikroTik S+31DLC10D compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa SFP-10GERLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-10GD-ER compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0077-ER01 compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • NetOptics SFP+KT-ER compatible
  • Netscout 321-1494 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE62600DA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65831AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65832AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U624-K500 compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN SFP+-ER compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-PLUS-ER compatible
  • PBN SFP+-GX55ER-LCPC compatible
  • Perle PSFP-10GD-S2LC40 compatible
  • ProfiTap SFP+ ER compatible
  • Quanta SFP+ ER compatible
  • RAD SFP-P-3DH compatible
  • Radware # 12355 compatible
  • Raisecom USFP+-192-S34-D-L compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Supermicro # 12356 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-10GER-DD-SFP+ compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) SFP-10GE-LR compatible
  • Xtera Communications SFP+ ER compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
  • "Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work."
    Brian Masiga
    Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
More