10G SFP+ ER Industrial40 km, λ1550 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

10G SFP+ ER Industrial
P.1596.40.I
SFP+
ER
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Duplex Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 11.3 G Industrial
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC 1G ETH 8G FC CPRI OBSAI
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
P.1596.40.I
In stock
34 pcs
Back in stock Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
~Apr 29, 2021
+25 pcs
Your price
264.48 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    -40°C - 85°C
  • Bandwidth
    600 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    11.1 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -4.7 dBm / 4 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -15.8 dBm / -1 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1480 - 1600 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, LTE 7.373G CPRI, LTE 9.830G CPRI, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 6.144G OBSAI, LTE 6.144G CPRI, LTE 4.915G CPRI, LTE 3.072G OBSAI, LTE 2.458G CPRI, LTE 1.536G OBSAI, LTE 1.22G CPRI, LTE 0.768G OBSAI, LTE 0.614G CPRI

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Calix 100-01510 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • ECI OTP10I_ER compatible
  • Edge Core ET5402-ER-I compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-10-ER/LC EEC compatible
  • Huawei OMXD30002 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0077-ER01 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65831AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE09328AA compatible
  • RAD SFP-P-3DH compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!"
    Gregory Agerba
    CTO, Neocarrier Communications
  • "Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!"
    Thomas Verschuren
    Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
  • "Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!"
    Francis Monestier
    System & Network Engineer / JigWan
More