10G SFP+ DWDM ZR with dual CDR | 80 km / 23 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, LC

10G SFP+ DWDM ZR with dual CDR | 80 km / 23 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, LC
P.1696.23.yy.R
SFP+
DWDM ZR
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver - 100 GHz Grid - C-Band
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • DWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • For 10GBASE-ZR Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s with dual CDR
  • Powerbudget of 23 dB for up to 80 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Specs
DWDM 100 GHz 80 km 11.1 G Dual CDR
Protocols
10G ETH STM-64
Choose Channel

* Required Fields

Part number
P.1696.23.yy.R
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
957.60 EUR
Your price
from 867.60 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector
    LC
  • Interface
    DWDM
  • Wavelength RX
  • Distance
    80 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    23 dB
  • Transmit min.
    0 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -23 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    5 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    8 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3.5 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    9.95 G
  • Bandwidth to
    11.1 G
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Wavelength TX min.
  • Wavelength TX max.
    <choose wavelength from options menu above>
  • Wavelength RX min.
  • Wavelength RX max.
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Internally Calibrated
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, STM-64
  • Type
    DWDM ZR
  • Temperature (min)
    0°C
  • Temperature (max)
    70°C

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • Why using CDR / 3R / Clock-Data Recovery

    As already discussed in my blog post History / Technical details Tunable DWDM SFP+  there are transceivers with integrated CDR (e.g. XFPs) and without it (e.g. SFP+). Now you probably have the following questions in mind:

    • What does CDR stand for?
    • What do I use a CDR for?
    • When do I have to use a transceiver with CDR?
    • Which advantages come with a CDR?

    What does CDR stand for?

    CDR is the abbreviation for Clock-Data-Recovery.

    What do I use a CDR for?

    Physical impacts are influencing the optical signal during the transmission over fiber optic cables. Due to the length of an optical link the signal suffers a time delay deviation which leads to problems in synchronization. In addition an optical fiber attenuates the signal which leads to a degradation of the signal. The physical impacts are linear and non-linear effects which are leading to wave distortion.

    This is why a 3R-regeneration will be used:

    • Re-Amplification (regeneration of amplitude)
    • Re-Shaping (regeneration of signal waveform)
    • Re-Timing (regeneration of synchronization)

    The transceiver includes a Limiting Amplifier (*1), which compensates step 1 & 2 at receiver side. For step 3 (Re-Timing) there is an additional CDR chip set integrated in the transceiver.

    When do I have to use a transceiver with CDR?

    This question was raised with the introduction of SFP+ modules.

    Short summary:
    XFP modules are built with CDR on-board as defined in the related MSA-Standard. To realize a cost effective and smaller form-factor this functionality doesn't become part of the SFP+ module. The idea was implementing CDR directly in the host-system of the SFP+ if needed. This would increase the price of the end-devices like switches and routers. A 2R-regeneration (Re-Amplification, Re-Shaping) is already part of the transceiver so it is not mandatory to implement a CDR function.
    To realize a standard link this is usually sufficient. Standard links are typically in-house wiring (Multimode), 10km, 20km and 40km point-to-point connections.

    But if you are planning to set up a wavelength multiplexing (DWDM), an optical amplifier or transmitting over long distances, you should consider a complete 3R-regeneration. This can be achieved with a CDR chip set either in your DWDM-transponder, host-system or transceiver. Most of the DWDM transponder-systems do have a CDR functionality on board.

    Which advantages come with a CDR?

    There are a lot of effects on an amplified DWDM link which have a lot of impact on the transmission signal. For an error-free detection parameters like:

    • ONSR (Optical signal-to-noise ratio)
    • BER (Bit-error-ratio)
    • Input power value
    • Data rate
    • Degradation of the signal

    have impact on each other. A stable reliable DWDM link can be achieved, if you take the first four points into consideration by planning an amplified DWDM link and in addition eliminating the last point by using a 3R-regeneration with CDR.

    Please find our important SFP+ modules in our shop:

    (*1) electrical component which amplifies and reshapes the incoming signal.

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Die FLEXBOX ist so ziemlich das einzig wirksame Mittel am Markt, um gegen die Monopoly-Preise der Branchenriesen auf dem SFP+ und QSFP+ Markt vorzugehen."
    Thees Köhn
    patchkabel.de mwu GmbH & Co. KG
  • "Es ist erstaunlich wie schnell und einfach die Bereitstellung einer Glasfaserverbindung gehen kann. Flexoptix liefert schneller als andere Anbieter ein Angebot bereit stellen können. Und diese Flexibilität – es war noch nie so einfach Ersatzteile vorzuhalten. Früher musst man von jedem Hersteller mindestens ein Modul bereit halten. Jetzt mit Flexoptix ist man mit zwei Modulen mehr als gut versorgt, heute HP - kein Problem, morgen Cisco – kein Problem. Und das alles mit dem Smartphone, besser geht es nicht."
    Timo Freistadt
    Freistadt Online
  • "Soeben hatten wir so ein Fall wo wir sehr glücklich darüber sind, eine FLEXBOX mit UNIVERSAL SFP's zu haben. Ein Ausfall im Netzwerk bei einem unserer Kunden hat uns aus dem wohlverdienten Feierabend geholt. Eine Glasstrecke ist ausser Betrieb weil ein Switch den Geist aufgegeben hat. Da der Ersatzswitch aus unserem Lager von einem anderen Hersteller ist, sind wir froh, da einen herstellerspezifischen SFP (nach dem programmieren mit der FLEXBOX) einstecken zu können und die ausgefallene Strecke so wieder in Betrieb nehmen können. Die FLEXOPTIX gibt uns die Flexibilität auch mit weniger Ersatzteile an Lager haben zu müssen. Cooles Ding ....Danke..."
    Marcos Perez
    Teamleader Telecommunication, Würth ITensis AG
More