8G Fiber Channel SFP+ | 1470-1610 nm, 23 dB / ~70 km, LC

SFP+ CWDM 8G FC LW SMF 1470nm, 70km/ 23dB
P.1680.23.x
SFP+
8G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver - 1470-1610 nm
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • CWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 2 Gbit/s - 8.5 Gbit/s
  • Up to 70 km via Singlemode OS2 G.652 fiber (SMF)
Specs
CWDM 70 km 8.5 G
Protocols
8G FC 1G/2G/4G FC
Choose Channel

* Required Fields

Part number
P.1680.23.x
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
2,983.68 EUR
Your price
from 2,893.68 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector
    LC
  • Interface
    CWDM
  • Wavelength RX
  • Distance
    70 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    23 dB
  • Transmit min.
    -0.5 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -23.5 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    4 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    -7 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    2.125 G
  • Bandwidth to
    8.5 G
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Wavelength TX min.
  • Wavelength TX max.
    <choose wavelength from options menu above>
  • Wavelength RX min.
  • Wavelength RX max.
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    8Gigabit Fibre Channel, 4Gigabit Fibre Channel, 2Gigabit Fibre Channel
  • Type
    8G FC LW

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!"
    Erwin ter Hofstede
    CEO, EC-Hosting
  • "We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!"
    Nick Derksen
    Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
  • "Es ist erstaunlich wie schnell und einfach die Bereitstellung einer Glasfaserverbindung gehen kann. Flexoptix liefert schneller als andere Anbieter ein Angebot bereit stellen können. Und diese Flexibilität – es war noch nie so einfach Ersatzteile vorzuhalten. Früher musst man von jedem Hersteller mindestens ein Modul bereit halten. Jetzt mit Flexoptix ist man mit zwei Modulen mehr als gut versorgt, heute HP - kein Problem, morgen Cisco – kein Problem. Und das alles mit dem Smartphone, besser geht es nicht."
    Timo Freistadt
    Freistadt Online
More