8G Fibre Channel SFP+ CWDM~70 km / 23 dB, 1470 nm - 1610 nm, LC

SFP+ CWDM 8G FC LW SMF 1470nm, 70km/ 23dB
P.1680.23.x
SFP+
8G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver - CWDM
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • CWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 2.13 Gbit/s - 8.5 Gbit/s
  • Powerbudget of 23 dB for up to 70 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Specs
CWDM ~70 km / 23 dB 8.5 G
Protocols
2G FC 4G FC 8G FC

* Required Fields

Part number
P.1680.23.x
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
3,049.98 EUR
Your price
from 2,957.98 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    CWDM
  • Type
    8G FC LW
  • Distance
    70 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    2.13 Gbit/s - 8.5 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Internally Calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.8 W
  • CDR
    none
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    23 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -0.5 dBm / 4 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -23.5 dBm / -7 dBm (overload)
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3 dB
  • Protocols
    2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, 8G Fibre Channel

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!"
    Nick Derksen
    Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
  • "Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk."
    Donal Cunningham
    Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
  • "In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!"
    Erwin ter Hofstede
    CEO, EC-Hosting
More