8G Fibre Channel SFP+ CWDM~40 km / 15 dB, 1470 nm - 1610 nm, LC-Duplex

SFP+ CWDM 8G FC LW SMF 1470nm, 40km/ 15dB
P.1680.14.x
SFP+
8G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver - CWDM
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • CWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 2.13 Gbit/s - 8.5 Gbit/s
  • Powerbudget of 15 dB for up to 40 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Specs
CWDM ~40 km / 15 dB 8.5 G
Protocols
2G FC 4G FC 8G FC

* Required Fields

Part number
P.1680.14.x
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
812.82 EUR
Your price
from 731.54 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    CWDM
  • Type
    8G FC LW
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    2.13 Gbit/s - 8.5 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Internally Calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.8 W
  • CDR
    none
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    15 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -1 dBm / 3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -16 dBm / -1 dBm (overload)
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Protocols
    2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, 8G Fibre Channel

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!"
    Erwin ter Hofstede
    CEO, EC-Hosting
  • "The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc."
    René Oskar Kühne
    Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
  • "The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX"
    Sylvain Brisebois
    Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
More