16G Fiber Channel SFP+ | 1470-1610 nm, 14 dB / ~40 km, LC

16G Fiber Channel SFP+
P.1616G.14.x
SFP+
16G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver - 1470-1610 nm
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • CWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 4 Gbit/s - 14.0 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2 G.652 fiber (SMF)
Specs
CWDM 40 km 14.025 G
Protocols
16G FC 8G FC 1G/2G/4G FC
Choose Channel

* Required Fields

Part number
P.1616G.14.x
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
2,520.00 EUR
Your price
from 2,430.00 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector
    LC
  • Interface
    CWDM
  • Wavelength RX
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    14 dB
  • Transmit min.
    0 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -14 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    4 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    0 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2.5 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dBm
  • Bandwidth from
    4.25 G
  • Bandwidth to
    14.025 G
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    16Gigabit Fibre Channel, 8Gigabit Fibre Channel, 4Gigabit Fibre Channel
  • Type
    16G FC LW

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver"
    Mike Dallaway
    Mira 2014 Limited
  • "Ich bin begeistert. Eine tolle Möglichkeit jede Menge Geld zu sparen - einfach & handlicher Umgang mit der FLEXBOX und der Software. Dies kann jeder Praktikant. Wer noch keine FLEXBOX hat sollte jetzt unbedingt zugreifen."
    Ronny Gängler
    Inhaber, G-DS Gängler DatenService
  • "Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality."
    Stéphane Gouron
    Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
More