10G SFP+ BiDi ER LC Simplex40 km, ᵀˣ1270 / ᴿˣ1330 nm, Singlemode

10Gigabit & STM64 Bidi SFP+
P.B1696.40.AD
SFP+
BiDi ER
  • Universal SFP+ BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 614 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
1270 nm 40 km 11.3 G BiDi
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC 1G ETH 8G FC CPRI OBSAI
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
P.B1696.40.AD
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
24 pcs
Back in stock Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
~Jul 7, 2019
+26 pcs
Your price
153.90 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Simplex / UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    614 Mbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    15 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0.5 dBm / 6 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -14.5 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1270 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1260 - 1280 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1330 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1320 - 1340 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 10G FC, 8G Fibre Channel, LTE 7.373G CPRI, LTE 9.830G CPRI, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 6.144G OBSAI, LTE 6.144G CPRI, LTE 4.915G CPRI, LTE 3.072G OBSAI, LTE 2.458G CPRI, LTE 1.536G OBSAI, LTE 1.22G CPRI, LTE 0.768G OBSAI, LTE 0.614G CPRI

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 12845 compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7ST-401 compatible
  • ADVA # 12847 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 12849 compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J9153A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 12851 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Calix 100-02150 compatible
  • Check Point # 12853 compatible
  • Chelsio # 12854 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP30CFE6 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S40U27 compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-BX40U-I compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • ComNet SFP-10G-BX40-U compatible
  • Cyan 280-0337-00 compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-431XT-Bidi compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOV compatible
  • ECI OTP10_L27BD compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-BX40-U compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 12858 compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-S12-40 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 12859 compatible
  • Fortinet # 12861 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 12862 compatible
  • HP H3C JG234A compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 12878 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Keymile # 12866 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 12867 compatible
  • LANCOM # 12868 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 12864 compatible
  • LevelOne # 12869 compatible
  • MikroTik # 12870 compatible
  • Moxa # 12871 compatible
  • MRV # 12872 compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • Nevion SFP-TR10-T1270/R1330-ER compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE55743AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 12874 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 12875 compatible
  • Planet MTB-LA40 compatible
  • Radware # 12876 compatible
  • SonicWALL 01-SSC-9786 compatible
  • Supermicro # 12877 compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-SFP+-XBD40L-DD-27/33S compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-10GSFP-LRB41 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) SFP-10GE-LR compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!"
    Klaus Degner
    Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
  • "When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock."
    Terji Leitisstein Hansen
    RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
More