4G Fibre Channel SFP380 m, λ850 nm, DDM, LC, Multimode

4G Fibre Channel Multimode SFP
S.8548.02.D
SFP
4G FC SW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 380 m via Multimode OM3
  • LC-Connector
  • Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
850 nm 380 m 4.25 G
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC 2G FC 4G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.8548.02.D
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
2 pcs
Your price
55.94 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Type
    4G FC SW
  • Distance
    380 m
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    6 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -9 dBm / 0 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -15 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    830 - 860 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    850 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    760 - 860 nm
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Extinction Ratio
    5 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Brocade 57-1000013-01 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP11AFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC4G-SW compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SE-4G-MM compatible
  • Cyan 280-0286-00 compatible
  • ECI OTFC4_MM compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) A7446B compatible
  • Huawei 34060365 compatible
  • IBM 39R6475 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100047 compatible
  • MRV SFP-TGD-SX compatible
  • NetApp X6539-R6 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB379640003 compatible
  • Packetlight SL1 compatible
  • Packetlight SL2 compatible
  • Perle PSFP-4GD-M2LC05 compatible
  • QLogic SFP4-SW-1PK compatible
  • Riedel 1990001 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-FC4XM compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!"
    Nikos Papandreou
    Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
  • "Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality."
    Stéphane Gouron
    Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
  • "Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use."
    Laert Klemo
    CTO, Eagle Security System
More