1G SFP EX40 km, λ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

1 Gigabit EX SFP
S.1512.40.D
SFP
EX
  • Universal SFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Duplex Connector
  • Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 1.25 G
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.1512.40.D
In stock
68 pcs
Back in stock Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
~Nov 14, 2020
+32 pcs
Your price
49.59 EUR
Excl. 16% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    EX
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    19 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -5 dBm / 0 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1500 - 1580 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    1 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    9 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SP-000 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GXD/LC-50 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-LH40 compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPLX40/1550 compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4860C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419052-E6 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) E1MG-LHA-OM compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-040U55 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-EX-SMD compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SE-GE-ZX compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Z compatible
  • Dell 320-2879 compatible
  • ECI OTGBE_EX compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-LC08 compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LX3 compatible
  • HP H3C JD062A compatible
  • Huawei S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 compatible
  • Ixia SM1310 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1GE-LH compatible
  • Korenix SFPGXD50D compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1GLHXLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-XD compatible
  • Netgear AGM733 compatible
  • NetOptics SFPKT-LX compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB376720002 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25775AA compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10027-ID-R compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN SFP-EX compatible
  • Planet MGB-L50 compatible
  • RAD SFP-8D compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/S54-DL compatible
  • Redback SFP-GE-ZX compatible
  • Siemens 6GK5992-1AN00-8AA0 compatible
  • Teleste MSG224A compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LS compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0542 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-ZX-40 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use."
    Laert Klemo
    CTO, Eagle Security System
  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
  • "Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!"
    Nikos Papandreou
    Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
More