1G SFP EX40 km, λ1550 nm, DDM, LC, Singlemode

1 Gigabit EX SFP
S.1512.40.D
SFP
EX
  • Universal SFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
  • Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 1.25 G
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.1512.40.D
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
20 pcs
Your price
54.72 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    EX
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    19 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -5 dBm / 0 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1500 - 1580 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    1 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    9 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SP-000 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GXD/LC-50 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-LH40 compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPLX40/1550 compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4860C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419052-E6 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) E1MG-LHA-OM compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-040U55 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-EX-SMD compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SE-GE-ZX compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Z compatible
  • Dell 320-2879 compatible
  • ECI OTGBE_EX compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-LC08 compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LX3 compatible
  • HP H3C JD062A compatible
  • Huawei S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 compatible
  • Ixia SM1310 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1GE-LH compatible
  • Korenix SFPGXD50D compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-XD compatible
  • Netgear AGM733 compatible
  • NetOptics SFPKT-LX compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB376720002 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25775AA compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10027-ID-R compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN SFP-EX compatible
  • Planet MGB-L50 compatible
  • RAD SFP-8D compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/S54-DL compatible
  • Redback SFP-GE-ZX compatible
  • Siemens 6GK5992-1AN00-8AA0 compatible
  • Teleste MSG224A compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LS compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0542 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-ZX-40 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc."
    René Oskar Kühne
    Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
  • "Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver"
    Mike Dallaway
    Mira 2014 Limited
  • "The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!"
    Klaus Degner
    Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
More