1G SFP EX40 km, λ1550 nm, DDM, LC, Singlemode

1 Gigabit EX SFP
S.1512.40.D
SFP
EX
  • Universal SFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
  • Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 1.25 G
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.1512.40.D
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
12 pcs
Your price
54.72 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Wavelength TX
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    1550 nm
  • Transmit min.
    -5 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -24 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    0 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    -3 dBm
  • Bandwidth from
    1.25 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth to
    1.25 Gbit/s
  • Wavelength TX min.
    1500nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    1580nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    1260nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    1600nm
  • Type
    EX
  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector
    LC Duplex
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    19 dB
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    10 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    9 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SP-000 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GXD/LC-50 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-LH40 compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPLX40/1550 compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-1G-LX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4860C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419052-E6 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) E1MG-LHA-OM compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-040U55 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-EX-SMD compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SE-GE-ZX compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Z compatible
  • Dell 320-2879 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-LC08 compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LX3 compatible
  • HP H3C JD062A compatible
  • Huawei S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 compatible
  • Ixia SM1310 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1GE-LH compatible
  • Korenix SFPGXD50D compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-XD compatible
  • Netgear AGM733 compatible
  • NetOptics SFPKT-LX compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB376720002 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25775AA compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10027-ID-R compatible
  • Nortel / Juniper / NSN SFP-EX compatible
  • Planet MGB-L50 compatible
  • RAD SFP-8D compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/S54-DL compatible
  • Redback SFP-GE-ZX compatible
  • Siemens 6GK5992-1AN00-8AA0 compatible
  • Teleste MSG224A compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LS compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0542 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-ZX-40 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing."
    Elmar Gruber
    H82 medientechnik GmbH
  • "Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products."
    Dariusz Siedlecki
    Nettec
  • "With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!"
    Christian Seitz
    Head of Network, STRATO AG
More