1G SFP DWDM ZX80 km / 28 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC

1G SFP DWDM ZX | 80 km / 28 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC
S.1612.28.yyD
SFP
DWDM ZX
  • Universal SFP Transceiver - 100 GHz Grid - C-Band
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • DWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • For 1000BASE-ZX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Powerbudget of 28 dB for up to 80 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
DWDM 100 GHz 80 km 1.25 G
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC CPRI

* Required Fields

Part number
S.1612.28.yyD
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
629.28 EUR
Your price
from 566.35 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    DWDM
  • Type
    DWDM ZX
  • Distance
    80 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    28 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -28 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1528 - 1566 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    1 dB
  • Dispersion Tolerance
    2,080 ps/nm
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 1.22G CPRI

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • 1G & 10G DWDM with same Transceiver Hardware

    Why not using 10G DWDM Transceiver with 1G?

    Advantages at a glance:

    • Short Lead-Times - use 10G DWDM (40km/80km) from Stock for your 1G connections
    • Future-Proof - start with 1G and use the same Transceiver for 10G later
    • Cost effective - 80km 1G & 10G DWDM with almost same pricing
    • Change Data-Rate easyly with your FLEXBOX

    Our Test-Results:

    bert_1g25

     

    ARTICLE P.1696.23.xx (DWDM SFP+, 80km)
    DISTANCE 100km G.652.D Faser
    INPUT POWER -26 dBm
    RESULT Bitefehlerfreie Übertragung mit PRBS 2^7-1 @1,25Gbits/s

    Folgende Transceiver können als Alternative genutzt werden

    1G 10G alternative product
    N/A - 1G DWDM SFP, 40km P.1696.14.yy
    S.1612.28.yyD P.1696.23.yy

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
  • "With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!"
    Christian Seitz
    Head of Network, STRATO AG
  • "It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!"
    David Schoefberger
    Schoefberger
More