1G SFP DWDM ZX80 km / 28 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC

1G SFP DWDM ZX | 80 km / 28 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC
S.1612.28.yyD
SFP
DWDM ZX
  • Universal SFP Transceiver - 100 GHz Grid - C-Band
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • DWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • For 1000BASE-ZX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Powerbudget of 28 dB for up to 80 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
DWDM 100 GHz 80 km 1.25 G
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC CPRI

* Required Fields

Part number
S.1612.28.yyD
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
629.28 EUR
Your price
from 566.35 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    DWDM
  • Type
    DWDM ZX
  • Distance
    80 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    28 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -28 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1528 - 1566 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    1 dB
  • Dispersion Tolerance
    2,080 ps/nm
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 1.22G CPRI

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • 1G & 10G DWDM with same Transceiver Hardware

    Why not using 10G DWDM Transceiver with 1G?

    Advantages at a glance:

    • Short Lead-Times - use 10G DWDM (40km/80km) from Stock for your 1G connections
    • Future-Proof - start with 1G and use the same Transceiver for 10G later
    • Cost effective - 80km 1G & 10G DWDM with almost same pricing
    • Change Data-Rate easyly with your FLEXBOX

    Our Test-Results:

    bert_1g25

     

    ARTICLE P.1696.23.xx (DWDM SFP+, 80km)
    DISTANCE 100km G.652.D fiber
    INPUT POWER -26 dBm
    RESULT Transmission free of bit errors with PRBS 2^7-1 @1,25Gbits/s

    Following transceiver can be used as an alternative

    1G 10G alternative product
    N/A - 1G DWDM SFP, 40km P.1696.14.yy
    S.1612.28.yyD P.1696.23.yy

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!"
    Thomas Verschuren
    Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
  • "Extensive list of supported vendors. Your product is like a Swiss Army Knife that all Engineers should have!! Great Job and keep it up!"
    Fahad Dalwai
    Network Engineer, Abdulaziz Abdulmohsin Al-Rashed Sons Co. W.L.L.
  • "Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products."
    Dariusz Siedlecki
    Nettec
More