4G Fibre Channel SFP Industrial40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC Simplex, Singlemode

Industrial 4G Fibre Channel Bidi SFP
S.B1548.40.DIL
SFP
BiDi 4G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 4.25 G Industrial
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC 2G FC 4G FC STM-16
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.B1548.40.DIL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
227.24 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Simplex / UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi 4G FC LW
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    -40°C - 85°C
  • Bandwidth
    1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, externally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    24 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -24 dBm / -8 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1530 - 1570 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1360 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    1 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, STM-16, Gigabit Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11897 compatible
  • ADVA # 11898 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11900 compatible
  • Arista Networks # 11901 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11895 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 11902 compatible
  • Brocade # 11903 compatible
  • Check Point # 11905 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11906 compatible
  • Cisco Systems # 11894 compatible
  • D-LINK # 11908 compatible
  • Dell # 11907 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11915 compatible
  • ECI # 11909 compatible
  • Extreme # 11911 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11910 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11912 compatible
  • FibroLAN # 11913 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11914 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11916 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11917 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11896 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11918 compatible
  • HP H3C # 11919 compatible
  • Huawei # 11920 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11937 compatible
  • Intel # 11922 compatible
  • Juniper # 11923 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11904 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11924 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11925 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11921 compatible
  • LevelOne # 11926 compatible
  • MikroTik # 11927 compatible
  • Moxa # 11928 compatible
  • MRV # 11929 compatible
  • Netgear # 11930 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 11899 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 11931 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11933 compatible
  • Radware # 11934 compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11935 compatible
  • Transition Networks # 11936 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11932 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products."
    Dariusz Siedlecki
    Nettec
  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
  • "When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock."
    Terji Leitisstein Hansen
    RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
More