4G Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Industrial40 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Industrial 4G Fibre Channel Bidi SFP
S.B1348.40.DIL
SFP
BiDi 4G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Simplex Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1310 nm 40 km 4.25 G Industrial
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC 2G FC 4G FC STM-16
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.B1348.40.DIL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
198.36 EUR
Excl. 16% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Simplex UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi 4G FC LW
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    -40°C - 85°C
  • Bandwidth
    1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, externally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    16 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -16 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1290 - 1330 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1500 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, STM-16, Gigabit Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11853 compatible
  • ADVA # 11854 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11856 compatible
  • Arista Networks # 11857 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11851 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 11858 compatible
  • Brocade # 11859 compatible
  • Check Point # 11861 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11862 compatible
  • Cisco Systems # 11850 compatible
  • D-LINK # 11864 compatible
  • Dell # 11863 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11871 compatible
  • ECI # 11865 compatible
  • Extreme # 11867 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11866 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11868 compatible
  • FibroLAN # 11869 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11870 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11872 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11873 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11852 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11874 compatible
  • HP H3C # 11875 compatible
  • Huawei # 11876 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11893 compatible
  • Intel # 11878 compatible
  • Juniper # 11879 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11860 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11880 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11881 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11877 compatible
  • LevelOne # 11882 compatible
  • MikroTik # 11883 compatible
  • Moxa # 11884 compatible
  • MRV # 11885 compatible
  • Netgear # 11886 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 11855 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 11887 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11889 compatible
  • Radware # 11890 compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11891 compatible
  • Transition Networks # 11892 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11888 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc."
    René Oskar Kühne
    Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
  • "Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!"
    Thomas Verschuren
    Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
  • "Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!"
    Francis Monestier
    System & Network Engineer / JigWan
More