4G Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Industrial40 km, ᵀˣ1310 / ᴿˣ1550 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

Industrial 4G Fibre Channel Bidi SFP
S.B1348.40.DIL
SFP
BiDi 4G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Simplex Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1310 nm 40 km 4.25 G Industrial
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC 2G FC 4G FC STM-16
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.B1348.40.DIL
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
212.04 EUR
Excl. 16% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Simplex UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi 4G FC LW
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    -40°C - 85°C
  • Bandwidth
    1 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, externally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    16 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -16 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1290 - 1330 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1500 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, STM-16, Gigabit Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11853 compatible
  • ADVA # 11854 compatible
  • Allied Telesis # 11856 compatible
  • Arista Networks # 11857 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) # 11851 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # 11858 compatible
  • Brocade # 11859 compatible
  • Check Point # 11861 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11862 compatible
  • Cisco Systems # 11850 compatible
  • D-LINK # 11864 compatible
  • Dell # 11863 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 11871 compatible
  • ECI # 11865 compatible
  • Extreme # 11867 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 11866 compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11868 compatible
  • FibroLAN # 11869 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11870 compatible
  • Fortinet # 11872 compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11873 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11852 compatible
  • Hirschmann # 11874 compatible
  • HP H3C # 11875 compatible
  • Huawei # 11876 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # 11893 compatible
  • Intel # 11878 compatible
  • Juniper # 11879 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11860 compatible
  • KTI Networks # 11880 compatible
  • LANCOM # 11881 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11877 compatible
  • LevelOne # 11882 compatible
  • MikroTik # 11883 compatible
  • Moxa # 11884 compatible
  • MRV # 11885 compatible
  • Netgear # 11886 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) # 11855 compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 11887 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 11889 compatible
  • Radware # 11890 compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11891 compatible
  • Transition Networks # 11892 compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11888 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money."
    Marcel Wösle
    Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
  • "Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use."
    Laert Klemo
    CTO, Eagle Security System
  • "Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows."
    Bronislav Robenek
    Network Architect, Cloud4com
More