1G SFP BiDi EX LC Simplex40 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, Singlemode

1 Gigabit Bidi SFP
S.B1512.40.DL
SFP
BiDi EX
  • Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
  • Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 1.25 G BiDi
Protocols
100M ETH 1G ETH 1G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.B1512.40.DL
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
12 pcs
Your price
75.24 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Wavelength TX
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    1310 nm
  • Transmit min.
    -5 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -23 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    0 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    -3 dBm
  • Bandwidth from
    125 Mbit/s
  • Bandwidth to
    1.25 Gbit/s
  • Wavelength TX min.
    1520nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    1580nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    1290nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    1330nm
  • Type
    BiDi EX
  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector
    LC Simplex
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    18 dB
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    10 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G1 compatible
  • ADVA 0061003013 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GWDM15SC-40E compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPBD40-14 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A40U49 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-D-I compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-331T compatible
  • Edge Core ET4204-BX10D compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) MGBIC-BX40-D compatible
  • Extreme 10056 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-LF15 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-BIDI Type A LH/LC compatible
  • Huawei SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550-BIDI compatible
  • Intel SFP BIDI 1550 compatible
  • Juniper SFP-GE40KT15R13 compatible
  • Korenix SFPGLX40B15D compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-9431 compatible
  • Marconi SU57AE compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1G40BLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-GD-BD53 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-L101 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB393080010 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) SFP-GIG-BX-D compatible
  • Nokia-Siemens (ex. Atrica) AT10079-0D-R compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-LX compatible
  • Planet MGB-LB40 compatible
  • RAD SFP-23B compatible
  • Raisecom USFP-GB/SS534-DL compatible
  • Sophos ASG0000LX compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM321A compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-LXB42 compatible
  • TRENDnet TEG-MGBS40D5 compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S YE compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0567 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-BX1550-40 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality."
    Stéphane Gouron
    Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
  • "We will now be able to source all our SFPs from a single vendor without having to worry about the configuration. That translates to peace of mind and huge flexibility. Well done guys!"
    Gregory Agerba
    CTO, Neocarrier Communications
More