100G QSFP28 LR4 LC with dual CDR | 10 km, 1296-1309 nm, Singlemode

100 Gigabit LR4 QSFP+
Q.161HG.10
QSFP28
LR4
  • Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s (4x 25.78 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
int. Mux 10 km 103.12 G LC
Protocols
100G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.161HG.10
Ships today
0 pcs
Your price
1,461.60 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP28
  • Connector
    LC Duplex
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Wavelength TX
    int. Mux 1296-1309 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    int. Mux 1296-1309 nm
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    4.3 dB
  • Transmit min.
    -4.3 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -8.6 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    4.5 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    4.5 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    22 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    4 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    25.78 G
  • Bandwidth to
    103.12 Gbit/s
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Wavelength TX min.
    1294.53nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    1296.59nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    1294.56nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    1310.19nm
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    100G Ethernet
  • Type
    LR4
  • Temperature (min)
    0°C
  • Temperature (max)
    70°C

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Just go to flexbox.reconfigure.me
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again
Get Your FREE FLEXBOX* *One free FLEXBOX per company.

Related know how

  • Overview 100G Standards

    Please find below the different 100G Standards and their usage.

    Transceiver require FEC in host to achieve named distance:

    CWDM4 4WDM
    Reach 2km 10km 20km 40km
    Center
    Wavelength
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    FEC
    Requirement
    BER 5E-5: FEC in Host required for BER 1E-12
    Receiver PIN ROSA PIN ROSA PIN ROSA APD ROSA
    FO# Q.161HG.2.C Q.161HG.10.C N/A Q.161HG.40.W

     

    Transceiver tested on BER 1E-12 for maximum distance:

    CLR4 / CLR4+ LR4 ER4
    Reach 2km / 10km 10km 30 km / 40 km
    Center
    Wavelength
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    FEC
    Requirement
    BER 1E-12:  without FEC BER 1E-12: 30km without FEC
    BER 5E-5: 40km with FEC
    Receiver PIN ROSA PIN ROSA APD ROSA
    FO# Q.161HG.2.CL / Q.161HG.10.CL Q.161HG.10 Q.161HG.25

     

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA 1061800720-01 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1405001-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 100G-QSFP28-LR4L-10KM compatible
  • Chelsio QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Chelsio SM100G-LR compatible
  • Ciena 160-9401-900 compatible
  • Ciena 160-9401-901 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-Q10V31 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-QSFP28-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-LR4-S compatible
  • Coriant ZXS-Q8L-4ZZZZ-00 compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBSL compatible
  • Dell QSFP28-100G-LR4 compatible
  • ECI OTR100Q28_LR4 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Extreme 10403 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0039-01 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-LR4 compatible
  • Gigamon Q28-503 compatible
  • HP H3C JL275A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-100G-Q-LR4 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-100G-Q-LR4L compatible
  • Ixia QSFP28 LR4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP28-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Lenovo 7G17A03540 compatible
  • Mellanox MMA1L10-CR compatible
  • Mellanox MMA1L10-CR+ compatible
  • NetApp X65405 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE10550AA compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP28-100GBASE-LR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX"
    Sylvain Brisebois
    Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
  • "Ihr seid echt genial – gestern kurz nach 14 Uhr bestellt, heute nach der Mittagspause schon bei mir auf dem Schreibtisch. Und dass ihr uns auch eine kostenlose FLEXBOX gebt ist das absolute i-Tüpfelchen obendrauf. FLEXOPTIX löst für uns ganz konkret ein Problem: Dank den konfigurierbaren und kostengünstigen Optiken können wir sehr flexibel auf Verkabelungs-Anforderungen reagieren und je nach Bedürfnis ohne Vorlaufzeit die nötigen Optiken dank der FLEXBOX konfigurieren und loslegen. Und falls die nötigen Module gerade einmal nicht bei uns vorrätig sind, liefert das Team über den intuitiven Shop ultra-schnell – auch zu uns in die Schweiz. Wir sind rundum happy und freuen uns auf die weitere Zusammenarbeit mit dem Team von FLEXOPTIX!"
    Mario Rimann
    Head of IT Operations, internezzo ag
  • "Die FLEXBOX ist ein tolles Gerät mit dem man ganz einfach die Optiken von Flexoptix an verschiedene Netzwerkgeräte anpassen kann. Egal, ob das Juniper, HP, Dell, Cisco oder noch etwas anderes ist. Die Optiken werden richtig erkannt und alle Parameter können ausgelesen werden. Die Konfiguration der Optiken erfolgt über intuitive Web-Oberfläche (sogar über Handy)."
    Katja Weber
    Department Assistant IT & Operations, Neofonie GmbH
  • "Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy."
    James Rice
    Jump Networks Ltd