40G QSFP+ SR4 MTP / MPO100 m, 4x λ850 nm, Multimode

40 Gigabit SR4 QSFP+
Q.8540G.02
QSFP+
SR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 100 m via Multimode OM3
  • MTP/MPO-Connector
Specs
4x 850 nm 100 m 41.2 G MTP / MPO
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.8540G.02
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
377 pcs
Your price
157.32 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    MTP / MPO / PC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Type
    SR4
  • Distance
    100 m
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    41.2 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    10.3 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    0.3 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -7.6 dBm / 2.4 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -7.9 dBm / 2.4 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    4x 850 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    4x 850 nm
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-QSFP-SR compatible
  • ADVA 1061800774-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-SR compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-4X10G-SR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPSR4 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) JH231A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404005-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT compatible
  • Brocade XBR-40G-SR4-INT-0286 compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-300m compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-SR compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1SR compatible
  • Dell 407-10929 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOZ compatible
  • Dell 430-4593 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ SR 4 compatible
  • emcore QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-SR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10319 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0025 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0036 compatible
  • Forcepoint IAC-QSFP-FOT compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+SR compatible
  • Gigamon QSF-502 compatible
  • HP H3C JG325A compatible
  • HP H3C JG325B compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-iSR4 compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • IBM Storage 49Y7884 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100256 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Ixia QMM850-PLUS compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-40GE-ESR4 compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-40GE-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-40GBASE-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210411-SR4 compatible
  • Mellanox MMA1B00-B150D compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-SX compatible
  • NetApp X-QSFP-40G-SR4-R6 compatible
  • NetApp X65402 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-50SR4 compatible
  • Netscout 321-1646 compatible
  • Oracle X2124A-N compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-SR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-SR4 compatible
  • Penguin Computing QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • QLogic QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Radware 9062226 compatible
  • Solarflare SFM40G-SR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6076A compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6089A compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-40GSR-DD-QSFP compatible
  • VSS monitoring VX_00003 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment."
    Miguel Bérniz
    Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
  • "In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!"
    Erwin ter Hofstede
    CEO, EC-Hosting
  • "FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product."
    Otto Lodewijk
    Director, SuitIT
More