40G QSFP+ SR4 MTP / MPO | 100 m, 4x 850 nm, Multimode

40 Gigabit SR4 QSFP+
Q.8540G.02
QSFP+
SR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.20 Gbit/s (4x 10.30 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 100 m via Multimode OM3
  • MTP/MPO-Connector
Specs
4x 850 nm 100 m 41.20 G MTP / MPO
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.8540G.02
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
190 pcs
Your price
158.69 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector
    MTP / MPO
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Wavelength TX
    4x 850 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    4x 850 nm
  • Distance
    100 m
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    0.3 dB
  • Transmit min.
    -7.6 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -7.9 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    2.4 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    2.4 dBm
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    10.30 G
  • Bandwidth to
    41.20 Gbit/s
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Wavelength TX min.
    840nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    860nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    840nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    860nm
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet
  • Type
    SR4
  • Temperature (min)
    0°C
  • Temperature (max)
    70°C

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Just go to flexbox.reconfigure.me
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again
Get Your FREE FLEXBOX* *One free FLEXBOX per company.

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-QSFP-SR compatible
  • ADVA 1061800774-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-SR compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-4X10G-SR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPSR4 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) JH231A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404005-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-QSFP-300m compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40SR-SSM160-QSFP compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-SR compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-SR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1SR compatible
  • Dell 407-10929 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOZ compatible
  • Dell 430-4593 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ SR 4 compatible
  • emcore QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-SR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10319 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0025 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0036 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+SR compatible
  • Gigamon QSF-502 compatible
  • HP H3C JG325A compatible
  • HP H3C JG325B compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-iSR4 compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • IBM Storage 49Y7884 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100256 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Ixia QMM850-PLUS compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-40GE-ESR4 compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-40GE-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-40GBASE-SR4 compatible
  • Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210411-SR4 compatible
  • Mellanox MMA1B00-B150D compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-SX compatible
  • NetApp X-QSFP-40G-SR4-R6 compatible
  • NetApp X65402 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-50SR4 compatible
  • Netscout 321-1646 compatible
  • Oracle X2124A-N compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-SR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-SR4 compatible
  • QLogic QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ SR4 compatible
  • Radware 9062226 compatible
  • Solarflare SFM40G-SR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6076A compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6089A compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-40GSR-DD-QSFP compatible
  • VSS monitoring VX_00003 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality."
    Stéphane Gouron
    Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
  • "Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transcievers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows."
    Bronislav Robenek
    Network Architect, Cloud4com
  • "Die FLEXBOX ist die beste Erfindung im Netzwerkbereich seit langem! Einfach die zum Endgerät passende Konfiguration auswählen und den Transceiver damit programmieren – fertig. Schlechte Verfügbarkeiten und hohe Preise von Originalzubehör gehören nun der Vergangenheit an. Kurzgesagt: perfekt!"
    Peter Splettstößer
    Eifert Datensysteme GmbH & Co KG
  • "Sehr schnelle Abwicklung, Zustellung erfolgte binnen 21 Stunden per Expressversand. Konfiguration der Transceiver mit einem Samsung S7 ist sensationell einfach: Mit FLEXBOX verbinden, Transceiver einstecken, gewünschten Hersteller in der Liste auswählen und ein paar Sekunden warten, fertig."
    Michael Krämer
    IT-Systemadministrator, RATBACHER GmbH