40G QSFP+ PIR41.4 km, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO APC, Singlemode

40 Gigabit LR4 QSFP+
Q.1340G.2
QSFP+
PIR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-PIR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s) - 44.8 Gbit/s (4x 11.2 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 1 km via Singlemode OS2
  • Use ONLY with MTP/MPO APC connectors
Specs
4x 1310 nm 1.4 km 44.8 G MTP/MPO
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH OTU3 OTU3e2
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1340G.2
In stock
233 pcs
Your price
562.02 EUR
Excl. 16% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    MTP/MPO APC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    PIR4
  • Distance
    1.4 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    41.2 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    10.3 Gbit/s - 11.2 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    7.6 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -5 dBm / 0 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -12.6 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    4x 1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1260 - 1355 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    4x 1310 nm
  • Laser
    FP
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e2

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 12998 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-PLRL4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-PLR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT compatible
  • Chelsio # 12999 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Dell # 13000 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13003 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13001 compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4L compatible
  • Ixia QLR4-PLUS compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • MRV # 13007 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13008 compatible
  • Quanta # 13009 compatible
  • Radware # 13010 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6090A compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work."
    Brian Masiga
    Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
  • "Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products."
    Dariusz Siedlecki
    Nettec
  • "With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!"
    Christian Seitz
    Head of Network, STRATO AG
More