40G QSFP+ PIR4 MTP / MPO | 1.4 km, 4x 1310 nm, Singlemode

40 Gigabit LR4 QSFP+
Q.1340G.2
QSFP+
PIR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-PIR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.20 Gbit/s (4x 10.30 Gbit/s) - 44.80 Gbit/s (4x 11.20 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 1 km via Singlemode OS2
  • MTP/MPO-Connector
Specs
4x 1310 nm 1.4 km 44.80 G MTP / MPO
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1340G.2
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
65 pcs
Your price
820.80 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector
    MTP / MPO
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Wavelength TX
    4x 1310 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    4x 1310 nm
  • Distance
    1.4 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    6 dB
  • Transmit min.
    -5.5 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -11.5 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    1.5 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    1.5 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    32 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    10.30 G
  • Bandwidth to
    44.80 Gbit/s
  • Laser
    FP
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Wavelength TX min.
    1260nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    1355nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    1260nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    1355nm
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet
  • Type
    PIR4
  • Temperature (min)
    0°C
  • Temperature (max)
    70°C

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 12998 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-PLRL4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-PLR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT compatible
  • Chelsio # 12999 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Dell # 13000 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13003 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13001 compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4L compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • MRV # 13007 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13008 compatible
  • Quanta # 13009 compatible
  • Radware # 13010 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6090A compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Die einfache Verwendung im Web-Browser unter macOS und Linux, ist nicht selbstverständlich und hat uns direkt überzeugt. Wir schätzen die Flexibilität bei der Verwendung unterschiedlicher Hersteller."
    Mario Peschel
    INWX GmbH & Co. KG
  • "Soeben hatten wir so ein Fall wo wir sehr glücklich darüber sind, eine FLEXBOX mit UNIVERSAL SFP's zu haben. Ein Ausfall im Netzwerk bei einem unserer Kunden hat uns aus dem wohlverdienten Feierabend geholt. Eine Glasstrecke ist ausser Betrieb weil ein Switch den Geist aufgegeben hat. Da der Ersatzswitch aus unserem Lager von einem anderen Hersteller ist, sind wir froh, da einen herstellerspezifischen SFP (nach dem programmieren mit der FLEXBOX) einstecken zu können und die ausgefallene Strecke so wieder in Betrieb nehmen können. Die FLEXOPTIX gibt uns die Flexibilität auch mit weniger Ersatzteile an Lager haben zu müssen. Cooles Ding ....Danke..."
    Marcos Perez
    Teamleader Telecommunication, Würth ITensis AG
  • "Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!"
    Thomas Verschuren
    Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
More