40G QSFP+ PIR41.4 km, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP / MPO APC, Singlemode

40 Gigabit LR4 QSFP+
Q.1340G.2
QSFP+
PIR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-PIR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s) - 44.8 Gbit/s (4x 11.2 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 1 km via Singlemode OS2
  • Use ONLY with MTP/MPO APC connectors
Specs
4x 1310 nm 1.4 km 44.8 G MTP / MPO
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH OTU3 OTU3e2
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1340G.2
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
5 pcs
Your price
734.16 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    MTP / MPO / APC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    PIR4
  • Distance
    1.4 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    41.2 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    10.3 Gbit/s - 11.2 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    6 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -5.5 dBm / 1.5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -11.5 dBm / 1.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    4x 1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1260 - 1355 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    4x 1310 nm
  • Laser
    FP
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3.2 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e2

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 12998 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-PLRL4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-PLR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT compatible
  • Chelsio # 12999 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Dell # 13000 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # 13003 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # 13001 compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4L compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-IR compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • MRV # 13007 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 13008 compatible
  • Quanta # 13009 compatible
  • Radware # 13010 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6090A compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
  • "Absolutely Flawless! Ultrafast delivery and real plug & play from start to finish. Now we're able to react on needs much quicker thanks to the FLEXBOX. Having Universal Transceiver on stock and instantly program them to customer's need is amazing."
    Elmar Gruber
    H82 medientechnik GmbH
  • "The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc."
    René Oskar Kühne
    Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
More