40G QSFP+ IR4 LC1.4 km, λ1271-1331 nm, Singlemode

40 Gigabit MR4 QSFP+
Q.1640G.2
QSFP+
IR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-IR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s) - 44.8 Gbit/s (4x 11.2 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 1 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
int. Mux 1.4 km 44.8 G LC
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1640G.2
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
69 pcs
Back in stock Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
~May 9, 2019
+100 pcs
Your price
752.40 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    IR4
  • Distance
    1.4 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    41.2 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    10.3 Gbit/s - 11.2 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    4.5 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -7 dBm / 2.3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -11.5 dBm / 3.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2.6 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPLR4 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-LRL4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems WSP-Q40GLR4L compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGN compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0030 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • HP H3C JL251A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4L compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40GE-IR4 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-IR compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ MR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6077A compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc."
    René Oskar Kühne
    Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
  • "Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk."
    Donal Cunningham
    Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
  • "In our test environment we use the optics over and over in many devices. Programming optics with the FLEXBOX is as easy as 1,2,3!"
    Erwin ter Hofstede
    CEO, EC-Hosting
More