40G QSFP+ IR4 LC | 1.4 km, 1271-1331 nm, Singlemode

40 Gigabit MR4 QSFP+
Q.1640G.2
QSFP+
IR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-IR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.20 Gbit/s (4x 10.30 Gbit/s) - 44.80 Gbit/s (4x 11.20 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 1 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
int. Mux 1.4 km 44.80 G LC
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1640G.2
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
128 pcs
Your price
923.40 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector
    LC Duplex
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Wavelength TX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Distance
    1.4 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    4.5 dB
  • Transmit min.
    -7 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -11.5 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    2.3 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    3.5 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    26 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    10.30 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth to
    44.80 Gbit/s
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Wavelength TX min.
    1264.50nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    1277.50nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    1264.50nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    1337.50nm
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet
  • Type
    IR4

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPLR4 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-LRL4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems WSP-Q40GLR4L compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGN compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ IR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0030 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • HP H3C JL251A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4L compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPLR compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40GE-IR4 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-IR compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ MR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6077A compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
  • "Klappt alles super - die FLEXBOX erhöht unsere Flexibilität und senkt unsere Lagerkosten! Tolles Produkt!"
    Peter Kulmbrein
    CEO, FAWO GmbH
  • "Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk."
    Donal Cunningham
    Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
More