40G QSFP+ DWDM LR with FEC10 km / 10 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, LC

40G QSFP+ DWDM LR
Q.16S40G.10.yy
QSFP+
DWDM LR
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver - 100 GHz Grid - C-Band
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • DWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • For 40GBASE-LR Ethernet links
  • Up to 80km with EDFA and DCM on G.652 fiber (KP4 FEC included)
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.25 Gbit/s
  • Powerbudget of 10 dB for up to 10 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Specs
DWDM 100 GHz 10 km 41.25 G
Protocols
40G ETH

* Required Fields

Part number
Q.16S40G.10.yy
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
2,524.48 EUR
Your price
from 2,432.48 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    DWDM
  • Type
    DWDM LR
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    41.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • Inbuilt FEC
    Yes
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    10 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -1 dBm / 3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -11 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1570 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Dispersion Tolerance
    -50 ps/nm to 170 ps/nm
  • Protocols
    40G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!"
    Christian Seitz
    Head of Network, STRATO AG
  • "When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock."
    Terji Leitisstein Hansen
    RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
  • "We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!"
    Nick Derksen
    Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
More