100G QSFP28 4WDM-10 LC with dual CDR | 10 km, 1271-1331 nm, Singlemode

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 LC
Q.161HG.10.C
QSFP28
4WDM-10
  • Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 100GBASE-4WDM-10 Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s (4x 25.78 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
int. Mux 10 km 103.12 G LC
Protocols
100G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
Q.161HG.10.C
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
6 pcs
Your price
1,386.00 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP28
  • Connector
    LC Duplex
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Wavelength TX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    5 dB
  • Transmit min.
    -6.5 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -11.5 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    2.5 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    2.5 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    30 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    25.78 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth to
    103.12 Gbit/s
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    100G Ethernet
  • Type
    4WDM-10

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • Overview 100G Standards

    Please find below the different 100G Standards and their usage.

    Transceiver require FEC in host to achieve named distance:

    CWDM4 4WDM
    Reach 2km 10km 20km 40km
    Center
    Wavelength
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    FEC
    Requirement
    BER 5E-5: FEC in Host required for BER 1E-12
    Receiver PIN ROSA PIN ROSA PIN ROSA APD ROSA
    FO# Q.161HG.2.C Q.161HG.10.C N/A Q.161HG.40.W

     

    Transceiver tested on BER 1E-12 for maximum distance:

    CLR4 / CLR4+ LR4 ER4
    Reach 2km / 10km 10km 30 km / 40 km
    Center
    Wavelength
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    FEC
    Requirement
    BER 1E-12:  without FEC BER 1E-12: 30km without FEC
    BER 5E-5: 40km with FEC
    Receiver PIN ROSA PIN ROSA APD ROSA
    FO# Q.161HG.2.CL / Q.161HG.10.CL Q.161HG.10 Q.161HG.25

     

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks 100GBASE-CWDM4 compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP28 CWDM4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc."
    René Oskar Kühne
    Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne
  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
  • "Die FLEXBOX ist endlich einmal ein Gerät, das einfach nur so funktioniert, wie es soll - und das auch noch richtig gut. Das verstehen wir unter Flexibilität und Investitionsschutz."
    Oliver Baur
    Netzwerkadministration der HTWG Hochschule Konstanz
More