16G Fibre Channel SFP+ DWDM with dual CDR40 km / 14 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, LC

16G Fibre Channel SFP+ DWDM with dual CDR
P.1616G.14.yy.R
SFP+
16G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver - 100 GHz Grid - C-Band
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • DWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s with dual CDR
  • Powerbudget of 14 dB for up to 40 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Specs
DWDM 100 GHz 40 km 14.03 G Dual CDR
Protocols
16G FC 4G FC 8G FC

* Required Fields

Part number
P.1616G.14.yy.R
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
2,369.92 EUR
Your price
from 2,277.92 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    DWDM
  • Type
    16G FC LW
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    2 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    14 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 4 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -14 dBm / 0 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1565 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    16G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, 8G Fibre Channel

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!"
    Nikos Papandreou
    Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
  • "The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!"
    Klaus Degner
    Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
More