16G Fibre Channel SFP+ DWDM with dual CDR40 km / 14 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, LC

16G Fibre Channel SFP+ DWDM with dual CDR
P.1616G.14.yy.R
SFP+
16G FC LW
  • Universal Fibre Channel SFP+ Transceiver - 100 GHz Grid - C-Band
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • DWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
  • Supported Data Rates: 4.25 Gbit/s - 14.03 Gbit/s with dual CDR
  • Powerbudget of 14 dB for up to 40 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Specs
DWDM 100 GHz 40 km 14.03 G Dual CDR
Protocols
16G FC 4G FC 8G FC
Part number
P.1616G.14.yy.R
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
2,318.40 EUR
Your price
from 2,228.40 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector
    LC
  • Interface
    DWDM
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    14 dB
  • Transmit min.
    0 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -14 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    4 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    0 dBm
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    4.25 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth to
    14.03 Gbit/s
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    16G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, 8G Fibre Channel
  • Type
    16G FC LW

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows."
    Bronislav Robenek
    Network Architect, Cloud4com
  • "FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low."
    Sven Gebhardt
    Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
  • "Extensive list of supported vendors. Your product is like a Swiss Army Knife that all Engineers should have!! Great Job and keep it up!"
    Fahad Dalwai
    Network Engineer, Abdulaziz Abdulmohsin Al-Rashed Sons Co. W.L.L.
More