400G QSFP-DD SR8 with dual CDR100 m, 8x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-16, Multimode

400G QSFP-DD SR8 with dual CDR | 100 m, 8x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-16, Multimode
D.854HG.01.M
QSFP-DD
SR8
  • Universal QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 400GBASE-SR8 Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s (8x 53.13 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 100 m via Multimode OM4
  • MTP/MPO-16 Connector
Specs
8x 850 nm 100 m 425 G MTP/MPO-16
Protocols
400G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
D.854HG.01.M
Back in stock Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
~Nov 3, 2021
+4 pcs
Your price
1,063.31 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP-DD
  • Connector / Polish
    MTP/MPO-16 PC
  • Interface
    Multimode
  • Type
    SR8
  • Distance
    100 m
  • Temperature range
    20°C - 60°C
  • Lane Count
    8x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    425 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    53.13 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    12 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    0 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -6.5 dBm / -4 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -6.5 dBm / 4 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    8x 850 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    840 - 860 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    8x 850 nm
  • Laser
    VCSEL
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    4.5 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3 dB
  • Protocols
    400G Ethernet

How to configure transceiver using your FLEXSOX

Slide your FLEXSOX into your FLEXBOX

1 Slide-In

  • Slide your FLEXBOX V4 into your FLEXSOX
  • Connect it via USB
  • Start our FLEXOPTIX App

Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Insert a transceiver

  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
Select and Configure

3 Select and configure

  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use With Device

4 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device.
    That's it!
  • Need it for another device?
    Just re-configure it again and again!

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks QDD-400G-SR8 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE15211AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk."
    Donal Cunningham
    Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
  • "When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock."
    Terji Leitisstein Hansen
    RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
More