400G QSFP-DD DR4 with dual CDR500 m, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO APC, Singlemode

400G QSFP-DD DR4 MTP/MPO 500 m, 4x λ1310 nm, SMF
D.134HG.05
QSFP-DD
DR4
  • Universal QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX in combination with FLEXSOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 400GBASE-DR4 Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • PAM4 modulated signal
  • Supported Data Rates: 425 Gbit/s (4x 106.25 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 500 m via Singlemode OS2
  • Use ONLY with MTP/MPO APC connectors
Specs
4x 1310 nm 500 m 425 G MTP/MPO
Protocols
400G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to

* Required Fields

Part number
D.134HG.05
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
1,400.70 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP-DD
  • Connector / Polish
    MTP/MPO APC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    DR4
  • Distance
    500 m
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    425 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    106.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    12 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    Yes
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    3.6 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -0.8 dBm / 4.2 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -4.4 dBm / 4 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    4x 1310 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1304.5 - 1317.5 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    4x 1310 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    PAM4
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3.4 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    400G Ethernet

How to configure transceiver using your FLEXSOX

Slide your FLEXSOX into your FLEXBOX

1 Slide-In

  • Slide your FLEXBOX V4 into your FLEXSOX
  • Connect it via USB
  • Start our FLEXOPTIX App

Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Insert a transceiver

  • Insert a Universal Transceiver into the corresponding slot
Select and Configure

3 Select and configure

  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use With Device

4 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device.
    That's it!
  • Need it for another device?
    Just re-configure it again and again!

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QDD-400G-DR4-S compatible
  • Juniper QDD-400G-DR4 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE15271AA compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment."
    Miguel Bérniz
    Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
  • "The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!"
    Klaus Degner
    Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
  • "The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage."
    Shaun James
    Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
More