40G CFP LR4 Extended with dual CDR10 km, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

40 Gigabit LR4 CFP
C.1640G.10
CFP
LR4
  • Universal CFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 39.8 Gbit/s - 45.2 Gbit/s
  • Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Duplex Connector
  • Operating Temperature from -10°C to 75°C
Specs
int. Mux 10 km 45.2 G Extended
Protocols
40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
C.1640G.10
In stock
4 pcs
Your price
2,083.20 EUR
Excl. 16% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    CFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    LR4
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Temperature range
    -10°C - 75°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    39.8 Gbit/s - 45.2 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    8 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    4.5 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -7 dBm / 2.3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -11.5 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    40G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Cisco Systems CFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Ericsson RDH901016/1 compatible
  • Huawei OSM010C02 compatible
  • Juniper CFP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX"
    Sylvain Brisebois
    Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
  • "With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!"
    Christian Seitz
    Head of Network, STRATO AG
  • "It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!"
    David Schoefberger
    Schoefberger
More