40G CFP ER4 LC with dual CDR | 40 km, 1271-1331 nm, Singlemode

40 Gigabit ER4 CFP
C.1640G.40
CFP
ER4
  • Universal CFP Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.20 Gbit/s (4x 10.30 Gbit/s)
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
int. Mux 40 km 41.20 G
Protocols
40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
C.1640G.40
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
4,284.00 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    CFP
  • Connector
    LC Duplex
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Wavelength TX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    int. Mux 1271-1331 nm
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    21 dB
  • Transmit min.
    0 dBm
  • Receive min.
    -21 dBm
  • Transmit max.
    4 dBm
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    -6 dBm
  • Extinction Ratio
    4.5 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    10.30 G
  • Bandwidth to
    41.20 Gbit/s
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Wavelength TX min.
    1224.50nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    1297.50nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    1264.50nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    1337.50nm
  • Temperature range
    0℃ - 70℃
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    40G Ethernet
  • Type
    ER4
  • Temperature (min)
    0°C
  • Temperature (max)
    70°C

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADVA # compatible
  • Cisco Systems # 11642 compatible
  • Ericsson RDH901016/1 compatible
  • MRV # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Great. FLEXBOX does what it says on the tin! - just connect, configure Transceiver and be happy."
    James Rice
    Jump Networks Ltd
  • "Der Knaller ist die Verbindung zwischen Smartphone und FLEXBOX mit dem beiliegenden Kabel. So liegt die FlexBox bei uns nicht nur im Schrank oder auf dem Schreibtisch, sondern kann 'mal eben' in jedem Rucksack mitgenommen und mobil eingesetzt werden. Gerade für Notfälle wunderbar!"
    Dennis Köster
    Leiter IT-Abteilung, Hochschule für Gestaltung Offenbach am Main
  • "Eines der genialsten Geräte! Hat auf Anhieb super geklappt. Die FLEXBOX hat uns sofort überzeugt. Jetzt steht nur mehr die Leitung selbst im Mittelpunkt und das Endgerät ist nur mehr Nebensache in Bezug auf Connectivity. Die Bestellung ist super schnell gewesen und nur zu empfehlen."
    Stefan Attorf
    Caritas Wien - Hilfe in Not
More