Orange LC Simplex Dustcap, 100pcs

Orange LC Simplex Dustcap
DU.L.100OR.SB
Orange LC Simplex Dustcap, 100pcs. Suitable for Singlefiber / Bidi transceiver with LC connector.
Part number
DU.L.100OR.SB
In stock
8 pcs
Your price
26.10 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Type
    Dustcaps
  • For transceiver
    SFP+, SFP28, XFP, SFP, QSFP+

Related know how

  • Less “popeln” - more fun: SFP and XFP dust caps with zero “Popel-Factor” from the Flexoptix lab

    Optical components are sensitive equipment. They want to be kept clean. That’s what makes them happy. That’s what makes them work properly. Just a tiny bit of dust on the diode surface can reduce light detection and can influence the overall performance of your link. I think you aggree when I state that we do not want errors on the links at all.

    Therefore when you order a transceiver, you’ll receive it with a dust cap - protecting the laser and diode from dirt.But if you’ve ever plugged in several transceivers at the same time, you’ll understand what we call “Popel-Factor”. And if you ever had to plug transceivers into a port, where the immediate neighbours were already occupied, you’ll completely understand why you would want to keep the “Popel-Factor” as small as possible to increase your joy at work.

    Take off the dust cap of transceiver

    Try to free a transceiver from the dust cap when the direct ports on the left and right are running...

    “Popel” is german and literarily means booger. To get rid of this foreign matter in their nose, people poke their finger up their nose and pick it. This activity is called “popeln” in german slang. And this action is fairly close to the activity of freeing the transceivers from their dust caps.

    When Thomas (our CTO) worked in data centers and plugged in large amounts of transceivers he had to “popel” a lot. Which always annoyed him. Until he saw the long, beautiful and easy to take off dust caps that are used in hardware production: “They are all specifically made to be put on and off a lot during production processes; that makes them easy to handle. And the best part is: I don’t nearly break my fingers every time I want to free a component from its dust cap. That’s what I really like”, he explains.

    dust cap alternatives

    Dust caps of Transceivers | left: the old "popel" version | right: the new "popel-free" version

    That’s the story behind our new dust caps with zero “Popel-Factor”. And now we also have them available for you. Here’s a picture, the fun-effect you’ll have to experience on your own ;-)

    Sources:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nose-picking

What Customers say

  • "FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low."
    Sven Gebhardt
    Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
  • "Our engineers spend a lot of time in data centers connecting switches and routers from different vendors. With the FLEXOPTIX service not only their task gets easier, also the back office doesn't have to have a broad range of optics from different vendors in stock anymore. The days that an engineer stand next to a router with an optic from the wrong vendor are over. With the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX the engineer simply reconfigures the optic, and that’s that. As an added benefit with the FLEXBOX there is no need to connect a new cross-connect to a device to see if it is connected on the other side. The measurement option that comes with the FLEXBOX are very handy!"
    Thomas Verschuren
    Technical Consultant, IP Visie Networking B.V.
  • "Veloci e impeccabili! Transceiver, cavi e accessori super affidabili. Uso FLEXOPTIX da 6 anni, nessun difetto, nessuna preoccupazione, tutto funziona, anche la prima ottica XFP installata ad Agosto 2015 ? FLEXBOX è la "ciliegina sulla torta" del mood Flexoptix: completa la filiera "quotazione -> ordine -> configurazione -> consegna", consentendo ai clienti di essere al 100% autonomi, veloci ed impeccabili nell'acquisto dei dispositivi ottici. Leggere e configurare un'ottica è questione di secondi, il supporto multipiattaforma per una completa FLEXibilità...è uno tool indispensabile anche per la risoluzione dei problemi (misurazione della potenza ottica, analizzatore di distanza e molto altro). Insomma...Spacca!"
    Alessio Faticoni
    Senior System Engineer Sinapsi
More