Orange LC Simplex Dustcap, 100pcs

Orange LC Simplex Dustcap
DU.L.100OR.SB
Orange LC Simplex Dustcap, 100pcs. Suitable for Singlefiber / Bidi trancseiver with LC connector.
Part number
DU.L.100OR.SB
Ships today Order until 4 PM (GMT+1)
4 pcs
Your price
26.40 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click GET QUOTE.

Specification

  • Type
    Dustcaps
  • For transceiver
    SFP+, SFP28, XFP, SFP, QSFP+

Related know how

  • Less “popeln” - more fun: SFP and XFP dust caps with zero “Popel-Factor” from the Flexoptix lab

    Optical components are sensitive equipment. They want to be kept clean. That’s what makes them happy. That’s what makes them work properly. Just a tiny bit of dust on the diode surface can reduce light detection and can influence the overall performance of your link. I think you aggree when I state that we do not want errors on the links at all.

    Therefore when you order a transceiver, you’ll receive it with a dust cap - protecting the laser and diode from dirt.But if you’ve ever plugged in several transceivers at the same time, you’ll understand what we call “Popel-Factor”. And if you ever had to plug transceivers into a port, where the immediate neighbours were already occupied, you’ll completely understand why you would want to keep the “Popel-Factor” as small as possible to increase your joy at work.

    Take off the dust cap of transceiver

    Try to free a transceiver from the dust cap when the direct ports on the left and right are running...

    “Popel” is german and literarily means booger. To get rid of this foreign matter in their nose, people poke their finger up their nose and pick it. This activity is called “popeln” in german slang. And this action is fairly close to the activity of freeing the transceivers from their dust caps.

    When Thomas (our CTO) worked in data centers and plugged in large amounts of transceivers he had to “popel” a lot. Which always annoyed him. Until he saw the long, beautiful and easy to take off dust caps that are used in hardware production: “They are all specifically made to be put on and off a lot during production processes; that makes them easy to handle. And the best part is: I don’t nearly break my fingers every time I want to free a component from its dust cap. That’s what I really like”, he explains.

    dust cap alternatives

    Dust caps of Transceivers | left: the old "popel" version | right: the new "popel-free" version

    That’s the story behind our new dust caps with zero “Popel-Factor”. And now we also have them available for you. Here’s a picture, the fun-effect you’ll have to experience on your own ;-)

    Sources:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nose-picking

Customer feedback

  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
  • "FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product."
    Otto Lodewijk
    Director, SuitIT
  • "Als Netzwerkdienstleister haben wir in Kundensituationen und in unserem Labor ständig mit anderer Hardware zu tun. Die FlexBox und die zugehörigen Transceiver sind ein Segen für unsere Laborumgebung. Eine Hardwarebasis, die sich auf alle Herstellerumgebungen anpassen lässt. Einfach und genial."
    Frank Eckenfels
    Geschäftsführer, Gigahertz GmbH
  • "The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc."
    René Oskar Kühne
    Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne