Orange LC Duplex Dustcap with big head, 100pcs

Orange LC Duplex Dustcap with big head
DU.L.100OR.DB
Orange LC Duplex Dustcap with big head, 100pcs. Suitable for Standard trancseiver with LC connector.
Part number
DU.L.100OR.DB
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
8 pcs
Your price
47.85 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Type
    Dustcaps
  • For transceiver
    SFP+, SFP28, XFP, SFP, QSFP+, QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, CFP4

Related know how

  • Less “popeln” - more fun: SFP and XFP dust caps with zero “Popel-Factor” from the Flexoptix lab

    Optical components are sensitive equipment. They want to be kept clean. That’s what makes them happy. That’s what makes them work properly. Just a tiny bit of dust on the diode surface can reduce light detection and can influence the overall performance of your link. I think you aggree when I state that we do not want errors on the links at all.

    Therefore when you order a transceiver, you’ll receive it with a dust cap - protecting the laser and diode from dirt.But if you’ve ever plugged in several transceivers at the same time, you’ll understand what we call “Popel-Factor”. And if you ever had to plug transceivers into a port, where the immediate neighbours were already occupied, you’ll completely understand why you would want to keep the “Popel-Factor” as small as possible to increase your joy at work.

    Take off the dust cap of transceiver

    Try to free a transceiver from the dust cap when the direct ports on the left and right are running...

    “Popel” is german and literarily means booger. To get rid of this foreign matter in their nose, people poke their finger up their nose and pick it. This activity is called “popeln” in german slang. And this action is fairly close to the activity of freeing the transceivers from their dust caps.

    When Thomas (our CTO) worked in data centers and plugged in large amounts of transceivers he had to “popel” a lot. Which always annoyed him. Until he saw the long, beautiful and easy to take off dust caps that are used in hardware production: “They are all specifically made to be put on and off a lot during production processes; that makes them easy to handle. And the best part is: I don’t nearly break my fingers every time I want to free a component from its dust cap. That’s what I really like”, he explains.

    dust cap alternatives

    Dust caps of Transceivers | left: the old "popel" version | right: the new "popel-free" version

    That’s the story behind our new dust caps with zero “Popel-Factor”. And now we also have them available for you. Here’s a picture, the fun-effect you’ll have to experience on your own ;-)

    Sources:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nose-picking

What Customers say

  • "Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products."
    Dariusz Siedlecki
    Nettec
  • "So viele unterschiedliche Switches von so vielen Herstellern – Immer den richtigen SFP parat zu haben, um „mal schnell“ etwas zu testen, wird da leicht zur Herausforderung. Es sei denn, man arbeitet mit den universellen Optiken von FLEXOPTIX, so wie wir. Dann hat man immer den richtigen SFP zur Hand und das extrem bequem: Einfach SFP in die FLEXBOX einstecken, programmieren und es kann losgehen. Eine echte Erleichterung für unsere Teststellungen!"
    Manuel Raab
    netorium GmbH
  • "When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock."
    Terji Leitisstein Hansen
    RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
  • "Klappt alles super - die FLEXBOX erhöht unsere Flexibilität und senkt unsere Lagerkosten! Tolles Produkt!"
    Peter Kulmbrein
    CEO, FAWO GmbH