10G SFP+ ZR+ with CDR | 100 km, λ 1550 nm, Singlemode, LC

10Gigabit & STM64 ZR+ SFP+
P.1596.A.R
SFP+
ZR+
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Supported Data Rates: 10 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Up to 100 km via Singlemode OS2 G.652 fiber (SMF)
Specs
1550 nm 100 km 11.3 G
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC 10G OTU2 STM64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
P.1596.A.R
Ships today Order until 4 PM (GMT+1)
8 pcs
Your price
1,252.16 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click GET QUOTE.

Why order from Flexoptix?

Delivery
heroes
Flexbox
ready
We
care

Why order from Flexoptix?

Delivery
heroes
Flexbox
ready
We
care

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector
    LC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Wavelength TX
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength RX
    1550 nm
  • Distance
    100 km
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    26 dB
  • Transmit min.
    1.5 dB
  • Receive min.
    -24.5 dB
  • Transmit max.
    5 dB
  • Receive max. (Receiver overload)
    -8 dB
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3.5 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Bandwidth from
    10.0 G
  • Bandwidth to
    11.3 G
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Wavelength TX min.
    1520nm
  • Wavelength TX max.
    1580nm
  • Wavelength RX min.
    1260nm
  • Wavelength RX max.
    1600nm
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    internally calibrated
  • Protocols
    10Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gigabit Fibre Channel, STM64, 10G OTU2
  • Type
    ZR+
  • Temperature (min)
    0°C
  • Temperature (max)
    70°C

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Just go to flexbox.reconfigure.me
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • P.1596.A.R - Application & Design of using 100km CDR SFP+

    We already described the CDR feature in Why using CDR / 3R / Clock-Data Recovery.
    With our P.1596.A.R you are able to transmit up to 100km (26dB). Yes, I know: Why are you
    writing "up to 100km"? Is the question everyone has in mind while reading this sentence.
    That is exactly what this article is about. We need to define some technical parameters and I would like to tell you what we already tested.

    Additional technical parameters

    • Power Budget: 26 dB
    • Dispersion Tolerance: -500ps/nm to 1.600ps/nm
    • Transmitter Dispersion Penalty @1600ps/nm: 3.5 dB
    • Bit-error-ratio (BER): 10^-12 @10.3 Gbit/s with PRBS 2^31-1 and OSNR > 30dB

    Explanation

    This means, that the guaranteed power budget is 26dB but the dispersion tolerance is only 1.600ps/nm. Standard G.652 Singlemode Fibers have 18ps/km Chromatic Dispersion which leads to 88km with a dispersion tolerance of 1.600ps/nm. If you have a dispersion optimized fiber you might reach out longer.

    Our lab test under "field" conditions

    We used 100km of standard G.652 fiber and a P.1596.A.R. Our receive level was at -17,5 dBm and 10.3 Gbit/s (10G Ethernet). We did a BERT (bit-error-rate-test) with a Standard 2^31-1 PRBS and reached a BER of 10^-12. Reducing the light level lead to bit-errors.

    Conclusion

    A Bit-Error-Rate of BER 10^-12 means 1 bit-error every 100 seconds. If the input power value is high enough you might reach the 100km. If the input power values will be lower there are just up to 88km possible.
    --> Calculated max. receiver sensitivity (dispersion penalty included): -21 dBm

     

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # compatible
  • ADTRAN # compatible
  • ADVA # compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Allied Telesis # compatible
  • Arista Networks # compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Check Point # compatible
  • Chelsio # compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • D-LINK # compatible
  • Dell # compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # compatible
  • ECI # compatible
  • Edge Core # compatible
  • Enterasys # compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-15-100 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # compatible
  • Fortinet # compatible
  • Fujitsu # compatible
  • HP H3C # compatible
  • Huawei # compatible
  • IBM (ex. Blade Network) # compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # compatible
  • Intel # compatible
  • Juniper # compatible
  • Keymile # compatible
  • KTI Networks # compatible
  • LANCOM # compatible
  • LevelOne # compatible
  • Mellanox # compatible
  • MikroTik # compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa # compatible
  • MRV # compatible
  • Netgear # compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65832AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05894AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Radware # compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Supermicro # compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-5-2 compatible
  • Zyxel # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

Customer feedback

  • "Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk."
    Donal Cunningham
    Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
  • "Das Team von Flexoptix zeigte sich uns im Projektverlauf als fachkompetenter und flexibler Ansprechpartner. Eine schnelle Lieferung der Ware und eine unkomplizierte und direkte Reaktion auf unsere Supportanfrage waren ebenfalls hilfreich. Ein technischer Dienstleister auf den wir mit Sicherheit gerne wieder zurückgreifen."
    Heiko Lentz
    Heiko Lentz, ICO Planungsbüro
  • "Now that I’m done configuring my equipment, I use FLEXBOX to impress associates. I’m an IT Hero just for the savings, not to mention the FLEXibility to stock one type for each adapter. Keep up the good work!"
    Nikos Papandreou
    Dipl. Civil Engineer acting as IT Admin/SQL Dev, Geitonas School SA
  • "Die FLEXBOX ist so ziemlich das einzig wirksame Mittel am Markt, um gegen die Monopoly-Preise der Branchenriesen auf dem SFP+ und QSFP+ Markt vorzugehen."
    Thees Köhn
    patchkabel.de mwu GmbH & Co. KG