10G SFP+ ZR+ with dual CDR100 km, λ1550 nm, LC, Singlemode

10Gigabit & STM64 ZR+ SFP+
P.1596.A.R
SFP+
ZR+
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-ZR+ Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Up to 100 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
1550 nm 100 km 11.3 G
Protocols
10G ETH 10G FC OTU2 STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
P.1596.A.R
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
16 pcs
Your price
978.88 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ZR+
  • Distance
    100 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    26 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    1.5 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -24.5 dBm / -8 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1520 - 1580 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1600 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    APD
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3.5 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 10G FC, OTU2, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • P.1596.A.R - Application & Design of using 100km CDR SFP+

    We already described the CDR feature in Why using CDR / 3R / Clock-Data Recovery.
    With our P.1596.A.R you are able to transmit up to 100km (26dB). Yes, I know: Why are you
    writing "up to 100km"? Is the question everyone has in mind while reading this sentence.
    That is exactly what this article is about. We need to define some technical parameters and I would like to tell you what we already tested.

    Additional technical parameters

    • Power Budget: 26 dB
    • Dispersion Tolerance: -500ps/nm to 1.600ps/nm
    • Transmitter Dispersion Penalty @1600ps/nm: 3.5 dB
    • Bit-error-ratio (BER): 10^-12 @10.3 Gbit/s with PRBS 2^31-1 and OSNR > 30dB

    Explanation

    This means, that the guaranteed power budget is 26dB but the dispersion tolerance is only 1.600ps/nm. Standard G.652 Singlemode Fibers have 18ps/km Chromatic Dispersion which leads to 88km with a dispersion tolerance of 1.600ps/nm. If you have a dispersion optimized fiber you might reach out longer.

    Our lab test under "field" conditions

    We used 100km of standard G.652 fiber and a P.1596.A.R. Our receive level was at -17,5 dBm and 10.3 Gbit/s (10G Ethernet). We did a BERT (bit-error-rate-test) with a Standard 2^31-1 PRBS and reached a BER of 10^-12. Reducing the light level lead to bit-errors.

    Conclusion

    A Bit-Error-Rate of BER 10^-12 means 1 bit-error every 100 seconds. If the input power value is high enough you might reach the 100km. If the input power values will be lower there are just up to 88km possible.
    --> Calculated max. receiver sensitivity (dispersion penalty included): -21 dBm

     

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # compatible
  • ADTRAN # compatible
  • ADVA # compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • Allied Telesis # compatible
  • Arista Networks # compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Check Point # compatible
  • Chelsio # compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ZR compatible
  • D-LINK # compatible
  • Dell # compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) # compatible
  • ECI # compatible
  • Edge Core ET5402-ZR-I compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) # compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-15-100 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # compatible
  • Fortinet # compatible
  • Fujitsu # compatible
  • HP H3C # compatible
  • Huawei OSX080N01 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) # compatible
  • Intel # compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-ZR compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ZR compatible
  • Keymile 37973304 compatible
  • KTI Networks # compatible
  • LANCOM # compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # compatible
  • LevelOne # compatible
  • Mellanox # compatible
  • MikroTik S+31DLC10D compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa # compatible
  • MRV # compatible
  • Netgear # compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE65832AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05894AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Planet MTB-LR compatible
  • Radware # compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Supermicro # compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-10GZR-DD-SFP+ compatible
  • TP-LINK TXM431-LR compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-10G compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-5-2 compatible
  • Zyxel # compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Using FLEXBOX we have been able to deliver high quality optical adapter product range in a mixed brand environment, with the maximum flexibility in managing logistic and stock costs. It is a definitely a tool that every professional should use."
    Laert Klemo
    CTO, Eagle Security System
  • "Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products."
    Dariusz Siedlecki
    Nettec
  • "With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!"
    Christian Seitz
    Head of Network, STRATO AG
More