10G SFP+ ER with dual CDR40 km, λ1550 nm, LC, Singlemode

10Gigabit & STM64 ER SFP+
P.1596.40.R
SFP+
ER
  • Universal SFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 10GBASE-ER Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Connector
Specs
1550 nm 40 km 11.1 G
Protocols
10G ETH OTU2 STM-64
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
P.1596.40.R
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
Your price
419.52 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    ER
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    9.95 Gbit/s - 11.1 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    12.8 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -3 dBm / 3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -15.8 dBm / 0.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1530 - 1565 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1550 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1530 - 1565 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, OTU2, STM-64

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-SFP+ LR compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442440G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061701861-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SP10ER40/I compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1403013-E6 compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade 10G-SFPP-ER compatible
  • Brocade XBR-000174 compatible
  • Calix 100-01511 compatible
  • Check Point # compatible
  • Chelsio # compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-S40V55 compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SC+-10G-ER compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-10G-ER compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-433XT-DD compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-10GSFP-1E compatible
  • Dell 430-4585 compatible
  • ECI OTPMR_PS5 compatible
  • Edge Core # compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 10GB-ER-SFPP compatible
  • Extreme 10309 compatible
  • F5 Networks # compatible
  • FibroLAN SFPP-15-80 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # compatible
  • Fortinet # compatible
  • Fujitsu FIM35032/110 compatible
  • HP H3C JG234A compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) AW538A compatible
  • Huawei OSX040N01 compatible
  • IBM 45W2283[8G] compatible
  • IBM 90Y9415 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100114 compatible
  • Intel E10GSFPER compatible
  • Juniper SFP-10GE-ER compatible
  • Keymile # compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-10G-ER-A compatible
  • LANCOM # compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) BN-CKM-SP-ER compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-6141 compatible
  • Mellanox # compatible
  • MikroTik # compatible
  • Motorola # compatible
  • Moxa SFP-10GERLC compatible
  • MRV SFP-10GD-ER compatible
  • Netgear AXM762 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE05036AA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks V50017-U624-K500 compatible
  • Oracle # compatible
  • Packetlight SL112 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # compatible
  • Radware # compatible
  • Solarflare # compatible
  • Supermicro # compatible
  • TP-LINK # compatible
  • Transition Networks # compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) CSFPPLUS-10G-5-1 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP10G-ER compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!"
    Martin Verges
    Managing director, croit GmbH
  • "It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!"
    David Schoefberger
    Schoefberger
  • "Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver"
    Mike Dallaway
    Mira 2014 Limited
More