1G SFP DWDM ZX80 km / 28 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC

1G SFP DWDM ZX | 80 km / 28 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, DDM, LC
S.1612.28.yyD
SFP
DWDM ZX
  • Universal SFP Transceiver - 100 GHz Grid - C-Band
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • DWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • For 1000BASE-ZX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Powerbudget of 28 dB for up to 80 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
DWDM 100 GHz 80 km 1.25 G
Protocols
1G ETH 1G FC CPRI

* Required Fields

Part number
S.1612.28.yyD
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
629.28 EUR
Your price
from 566.35 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC Duplex / PC
  • Interface
    DWDM
  • Type
    DWDM ZX
  • Distance
    80 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    28 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    0 dBm / 5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -28 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1528 - 1566 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    1 dB
  • Dispersion Tolerance
    2,080 ps/nm
  • Extinction Ratio
    8.2 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, LTE 1.22G CPRI

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • 1G & 10G DWDM with same Transceiver Hardware

    Why not using 10G DWDM Transceiver with 1G?

    Advantages at a glance:

    • Short Lead-Times - use 10G DWDM (40km/80km) from Stock for your 1G connections
    • Future-Proof - start with 1G and use the same Transceiver for 10G later
    • Cost effective - 80km 1G & 10G DWDM with almost same pricing
    • Change Data-Rate easyly with your FLEXBOX

    Our Test-Results:

    bert_1g25

     

    ARTICLE P.1696.23.xx (DWDM SFP+, 80km)
    DISTANCE 100km G.652.D fiber
    INPUT POWER -26 dBm
    RESULT Transmission free of bit errors with PRBS 2^7-1 @1,25Gbits/s

    Following transceiver can be used as an alternative

    1G 10G alternative product
    N/A - 1G DWDM SFP, 40km P.1696.14.yy
    S.1612.28.yyD P.1696.23.yy

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
  • "Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver"
    Mike Dallaway
    Mira 2014 Limited
  • "The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!"
    Klaus Degner
    Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
More