1G SFP BiDi EX40 km, ᵀˣ1490 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, LC-Simplex, Singlemode

1 Gigabit Bidi SFP
S.B1612.40.LCDL
SFP
BiDi EX
  • Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
  • For 1000BASE-EX Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Up to 40 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Simplex Connector
  • Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
1490 nm 40 km 1.25 G BiDi
Protocols
100M ETH 1G ETH 1G FC
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
S.B1612.40.LCDL
In stock
16 pcs
Your price
84.82 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    SFP
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Simplex UPC
  • Interface
    Singlemode BiDi
  • Type
    BiDi EX
  • Distance
    40 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    125 Mbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    1 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    19 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -5 dBm / 0 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -24 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1490 nm
  • Wavelength Tx (range)
    1460 - 1520 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1310 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1310 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    1 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    9 dB
  • Protocols
    1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Accedian Networks 7SZ-000 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1442140G1 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705875-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-D compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. SFP-GIG-BX-D20 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4859C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419077-E6 compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-BIB-LXE compatible
  • Brocade (ex. Foundry) E1MG-BXD compatible
  • Calix 100-01671 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP59CFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBBX2 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-BX40-DA-I compatible
  • Cyan 280-0133-00 compatible
  • Cyan 280-0335-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1Y-BXD compatible
  • Extreme 10053 compatible
  • FiberPlex SFP-SC24BD-4931-B compatible
  • Huawei LE2MGSC40ED0 compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) BP3AM5QI compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-GE10KT14R13 compatible
  • Keymile 37973100 compatible
  • Netgear AGM732F compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE28785AB compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE04324AB compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-S1LC40D compatible
  • RAD SFP-21B compatible
  • Telco Systems TI-SFP-GBD40E-DD-49/31S compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0568 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!"
    Klaus Degner
    Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
  • "Have been using FLEXOPTIX transceivers for a few years now in a carrier/telecoms environment for various vendors and they've never disappointed me. After having the opportunity to be able to program them myself on demand, I've realized how many hours I could have saved until now with FLEXBOX! No large stocks, just a few generic SFPs in stock waiting to get programmed when needed. Awesome!"
    Michael Nicolaou
    Senior Network Consultant, CDMA Services Ltd
  • "When in possession of the Flexbox it becomes and indispensable tool in general, and also specifically in managing remote Mobile Base Stations fiber connectivity. Using the Flexbox either with PC or Smartphone is really plug and play with no annoying incompatibility issues at all. The Flexbox together with ease of order and superior delivery times makes it literally unnecessary for us having any significant SFP stock."
    Terji Leitisstein Hansen
    RAN Manager, Vodafone FO
More