100M SFP BiDi LX Industrial 10 km, ᵀˣ1550 / ᴿˣ1310 nm, DDM, SC-Simplex, Singlemode

Universal SFP BiDi Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Double your bandwith by using only one fiber for transmit and receive
For 100M - 800MBASE-LX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
SC-Simplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 1550 nm
  • 10 km
  • 155 M
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 100M ETH
  • STM-1
Part number
S.B1503.10.DI
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish SC-Simplex PC
Interface Singlemode BiDi
Type BiDi LX
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 125 Mbit/s - 155 Mbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 13 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -15 dBm / -8 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -28 dBm / -8 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1550 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1500 - 1600 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1310 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 1260 - 1360 nm
Laser FP
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB
Supported Protocols Fast Ethernet, STM-1

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A10S55 compatible
  • Marconi SU66AD compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

We use “FLEXBOX” and “FLEXOPTIX” for a few years now. Since then life is much easier. And even saved me sometimes in the middle of the night. Need a special vendor or type, plug it in, program, and done. Very… but very occasionally a compatibility is not present in the system. Just drop a e-mail to support with your needs to get an immediate response from “JIRA – the flexoptix robot” and your compatibility is added to your FLEXBOX within 24 hours. Just awesome!!
Nick Derksen Infrastructure Engineer, Previder B.V
Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks
Everything is build for and runs in the cloud today, the Aviatrix Multicloud solution as well. Still, we have customers asking for a highperformance encryption from “their” premises to the cloud and this is where our CloudN appliances come into play. If customers ask us to support the installation of our appliances, we’ll do everything we can to help. And then it’s good to know that if you sneak into a datacenter, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to even fulfil that connection(s) that are terminating on a device that was missing or has changed in the architecture you discussed before. Thanks for the brilliant service!
Gerald Buchholz / Principal Solution Architect Aviatrix
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
More