4G Fibre Channel SFP 380 m, λ850 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal Fibre Channel SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Up to 380 m via Multimode OM3
LC-Duplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 380 m
  • 4.25 G
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
  • 2G FC
  • 4G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.8548.02.D:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code 4G FC SW
Distance 380 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 6 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -9 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -15 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @4G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 830 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 760 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @4G
Extinction Ratio 5 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Brocade 57-1000013-01 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP11AFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC4G-SW compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SE-4G-MM compatible
  • Cyan 280-0286-00 compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) A7446B compatible
  • Huawei 34060365 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100047 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. IBM) 39R6475 compatible
  • MRV SFP-TGD-SX compatible
  • NetApp X6539-R6 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB379640003 compatible
  • Packetlight SL1 compatible
  • Packetlight SL2 compatible
  • Perle PSFP-4GD-M2LC05 compatible
  • QLogic SFP4-SW-1PK compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTFC4_MM compatible
  • Riedel 1990001 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-FC4XM compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

The FLEXBOX was easy to set up and use, and the programmable transceivers worked seamlessly in several different brand devices. This will make our spares much easier to manage.
Shaun James Engineering Inspector, Tata Steel Strip Products UK
Just wanted to express my giddy happiness at how fast your crack team of ninjas were able to get optics to my desk.
Donal Cunningham Senior Network Engineer - Airspeed Telecom
The flashing is very quick and you can configure it to flash multiple devices in a row. Definitely well worth it.
Adam Montgomery Necto Inc

When you unpack it, you immediately notice: A lot of time and love was invested in this great device. In just a few minutes everything is ready to go and the first transceiver can be configured. The app responds quickly and is well laid out, and the search function makes it easy to find the right configuration. The Flexbox is ideal for us because we use switches from many different manufacturers and can thus react flexibly to changes in our infrastructure at any time. Even on site, we can make adjustments at an instant thanks to the support for mobile devices for configuration.

Stefan Lieven Teamleitung EDV / Pflegeheime Esslingen
More