4G Fibre Channel SFP 380 m, λ850 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal Fibre Channel SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
Fibre Channel (FC) support for storage area network (SAN) interconnect
Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Up to 380 m via Multimode OM3
LC-Duplex Connector
Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 380 m
  • 4.25 G
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
  • 2G FC
  • 4G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.8548.02.D:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode
Type 4G FC SW
Distance 380 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 1.05 Gbit/s - 4.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 6 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -9 dBm / 0 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -15 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 830 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 760 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 5 dB
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, 2G Fibre Channel, 4G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Brocade 57-1000013-01 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) NTTP11AFE6 compatible
  • Cisco Systems DS-SFP-FC4G-SW compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SE-4G-MM compatible
  • Cyan 280-0286-00 compatible
  • HP Storage (B-Series) A7446B compatible
  • Huawei 34060365 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100047 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. IBM) 39R6475 compatible
  • MRV SFP-TGD-SX compatible
  • NetApp X6539-R6 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB379640003 compatible
  • Packetlight SL1 compatible
  • Packetlight SL2 compatible
  • Perle PSFP-4GD-M2LC05 compatible
  • QLogic SFP4-SW-1PK compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTFC4_MM compatible
  • Riedel 1990001 compatible
  • Transition Networks TN-SFP-FC4XM compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver
Mike Dallaway Mira 2014 Limited
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH

I have my own company, and I work as a network consultant for different customers, especially in the wind turbine business. I am often on turbine sites in the middle of the ocean, where I need a SFP of a certain type/vendor. By using the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX, I have solved a very big issue, just by having this tool and some FLEXOPTIX SFP`s in my bag. Then I can solve the issue, and get the site up and running immediately. This saves another trip to site (often by helicopter), and a lot of money and time. I am very exited about this product, and will certainly recommend this product to everybody.

Poul Pedersen Network consultant / Ipwork consult ApS
More