1G SFP SX Industrial 550 m, λ850 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 1000BASE-SX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 550 m via Multimode OM2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 550 m
  • 1.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Part number
S.8512.02.DI
In stock
3126 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode
Type SX
Distance 550 m
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 7.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -9.5 dBm / -3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -17 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 830 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 760 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11688 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1184561PG3 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705854-01 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GSX/LCI-AE compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. ISFP-GIG-SX compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPSX/I compatible
  • Allnet ALL4750-INDU compatible
  • Arista Networks SFP-1G-SX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4858C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419048-E6 compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-SX-E compatible
  • Blackbox LFP411 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-SX-OM compatible
  • Brocade E1MG-SX-OM compatible
  • Calix 100-01660 compatible
  • Ceragon SFP-GE-SX-EXT-TEMP compatible
  • Check Point # 11696 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11697 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A00G85 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBSX1 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MM-RGD compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MMD compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SI-GE-SX compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-GE-S compatible
  • CTC Union ISFP-M7000-85-DE compatible
  • Cyan 280-0182-00 compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-311GT compatible
  • Dell # 11698 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1S compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOR compatible
  • Digitus DN-81010 compatible
  • ECI ECI - OTGBE_SX compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) I-MGBIC-GSX compatible
  • Extreme 10051H compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11703 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-S1 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11705 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-SX compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11708 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11687 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-SX/LC EEC compatible
  • HP H3C JD118B compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-GE-SX-MM850M compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100006 compatible
  • Intel SFP SX compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11695 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-S X-EX compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1G-SX-C compatible
  • Juniper SRX-SFP-1GE-SX-ET compatible
  • Keymile 37973002 compatible
  • Korenix SFPGSXD-w compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-GLM-A compatible
  • kvm-tec KT-7009 compatible
  • LANCOM SFP-SX-LC1 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11711 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-4200 compatible
  • Luminex LU9000871 compatible
  • MikroTik S-85DLC05D compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1GSXLC-T compatible
  • MRV # 11718 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-S011 compatible
  • Netgear AGM731F compatible
  • Nexans 88645879 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB376720001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25773AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00027CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 11720 compatible
  • Novastar SFP-SX-MM compatible
  • Overture 3000-166 compatible
  • Packetlight SL4 compatible
  • pakedge FM-1G-SM compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-SX compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-M2LC05-XT compatible
  • Planet MGB-TSX compatible
  • RAD SFP-5DH compatible
  • Radware # 11723 compatible
  • Redlion (ex. Sixnet) GMFIBER-SFP-500 compatible
  • Redlion NTSFP-SX compatible
  • Siemens 6GK5992-1AL00-8AA0 compatible
  • Sophos ITFZTCHSX compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-MGBIC-GSX-DD-T-LC compatible
  • TP-LINK # 11724 compatible
  • Transition Networks # 11725 compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-MM-1G compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11721 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-SX-D compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

FLEXOPTIX creates overall great and reliable products. We need optics for multiple vendors and with the FLEXBOX we are able to simplify our spare part handling. The best part of the FLEXBOX are the Linux drivers and therefore no need for any additional OS just for branding optics.
Dominik Grueber Hetzner Online GmbH / Network Administrations
Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG
Ordering and using FLEXOPTIX transceivers was far quicker than even getting a quote from traditional vendors. Using the FLEXBOX is super easy and fast - 5 minutes to get transceivers ready including unboxing and enjoying packaged marshmallows.
Bronislav Robenek Network Architect, Cloud4com
More