1G SFP SX Industrial 550 m, λ850 nm, DDM, LC-Duplex, Multimode

Universal SFP Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 1000BASE-SX Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Up to 550 m via Multimode OM2
LC-Duplex Connector
Operating Temperature from -40°C to 85°C, Digital Diagnocstic Monitoring (DDM)
Specs
  • 850 nm
  • 550 m
  • 1.25 G
  • Industrial
Protocols
  • 1G ETH
  • 1G FC
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
S.8512.02.DI:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor SFP
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code SX
Distance 550 m
Temperature Range -40°C - 85°C
Bandwidth 1.05 Gbit/s - 1.25 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 7.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -9.5 dBm / -3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -17 dBm / -3 dBm (overload) @1G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 830 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 850 nm
Wavelength RX (Range) 760 - 860 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @1G
Supported Protocols 1G Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 11688 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1184561PG3 compatible
  • ADVA 1061705854-01 compatible
  • Advantech SFP-GSX/LCI-AE compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. ISFP-GIG-SX compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-SPSX/I compatible
  • Allnet ALL4750-INDU compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party SFP-1G-SX compatible
  • Arista SFP-1G-SX compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) J4858C compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1419048-E6 compatible
  • Axis T8612 compatible
  • barox AC-SFP-SX-E compatible
  • Blackbox LFP411 compatible
  • Brocade / Ruckus E1MG-SX-OM compatible
  • Brocade E1MG-SX-OM compatible
  • Calix 100-01660 compatible
  • Cambium Networks SFP-1G-SX compatible
  • Ceragon SFP-GE-SX-EXT-TEMP compatible
  • Check Point # 11696 compatible
  • Ciena (ex. Nortel) # 11697 compatible
  • Ciena XCVR-A00G85 compatible
  • Cisco Systems (ex. Linksys) MGBSX1 compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MM-RGD compatible
  • Cisco Systems GLC-SX-MMD compatible
  • Cisco Systems ONS-SI-GE-SX compatible
  • Cisco Systems SFP-GE-S compatible
  • CTC Union ISFP-M7000-85-DE compatible
  • Cyan 280-0182-00 compatible
  • D-LINK DEM-311GT compatible
  • Dell # 11698 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-SFP2-1S compatible
  • Dell 407-BBOR compatible
  • Digitus DN-81010 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) I-MGBIC-GSX compatible
  • Extreme 10051H compatible
  • F5 Networks # 11703 compatible
  • FibroLAN SF1G-S1 compatible
  • Fluke Networks # 11705 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-SX compatible
  • Fujitsu # 11708 compatible
  • H3C (ex. 3COM) # 11687 compatible
  • Hirschmann M-SFP-SX/LC EEC compatible
  • HP H3C JD118B compatible
  • Huawei eSFP-GE-SX-MM850M compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Transmode) TRX100006 compatible
  • Intel SFP SX compatible
  • Juniper (ex BTI Systems) # 11695 compatible
  • Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-S X-EX compatible
  • Juniper SFP-1G-SX-C compatible
  • Juniper SRX-SFP-1GE-SX-ET compatible
  • Keymile 37973002 compatible
  • Korenix SFPGSXD-w compatible
  • KTI Networks SFP-GLM-A compatible
  • kvm-tec KT-7009 compatible
  • LANCOM SFP-SX-LC1 compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) # 11711 compatible
  • LevelOne SFP-4200 compatible
  • Luminex LU9000871 compatible
  • MikroTik S-85DLC05D compatible
  • Moxa SFP-1GSXLC-T compatible
  • MRV # 11718 compatible
  • Net Insight NPA0012-S011 compatible
  • Netgear AGM731F compatible
  • Nexans 88645879 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 1AB376720001 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE25773AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE00027CA compatible
  • Nokia Siemens Networks # 11720 compatible
  • Novastar SFP-SX-MM compatible
  • Overture 3000-166 compatible
  • Packetlight SL4 compatible
  • pakedge FM-1G-SM compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-SX compatible
  • Perle PSFP-1000D-M2LC05-XT compatible
  • Planet MGB-TSX compatible
  • RAD SFP-5DH compatible
  • Radware # 11723 compatible
  • Redlion (ex. Sixnet) GMFIBER-SFP-500 compatible
  • Redlion NTSFP-SX compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) ECI - OTGBE_SX compatible
  • Siemens 6GK5992-1AL00-8AA0 compatible
  • Sophos ITFZTCHSX compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-MGBIC-GSX-DD-T-LC compatible
  • TP-LINK TL-SM311LM compatible
  • Transition Networks # 11725 compatible
  • Ubiquiti Networks UF-MM-1G compatible
  • Waystream (ex. Packetfront) # 11721 compatible
  • Westermo 1100-0144 compatible
  • Zyxel SFP-SX-D compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Great products. When you hold them in your hands, you see the care for qualitiy and product details. I strongly recommend Flexoptix' products.
Dariusz Siedlecki Nettec
Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver
Mike Dallaway Mira 2014 Limited
Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan

We are realy happy with the FLEXBOX, programming FLEXOPTIX universal transceivers works like a charm.
Just insert, detect, select and start programming, now we are able to support hundreds off vendors with just a few standard SFP modules.
Amazing smart solution!

Stefan van Merriënboer Senior ICT Consultant / Effisol
More