100G QSFP28 CWDM4 with dual CDR2 km, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

QSFP28 IR4 SMF 1295-1310nm, 2km/ 1.6dB
Q.161HG.2.C
QSFP28
CWDM4
  • Universal QSFP28 Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 100GBASE-CWDM4 Ethernet links
  • Integrated Clock-Data-Recovery (CDR)
  • Supported Data Rates: 103.12 Gbit/s
  • Up to 2 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
int. Mux 2 km 103.12 G LC
Protocols
100G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.161HG.2.C
Ships today Order until 4 PM (German time)
547 pcs
Back in stock Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
~Feb 16, 2020
+250 pcs
Your price
734.16 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP28
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    CWDM4
  • Distance
    2 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    103.12 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    25.78 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    TX and RX
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    1.6 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -6.5 dBm / 2.5 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -8.1 dBm / 2.5 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    3.3 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    100G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Related know how

  • Overview 100G Standards

    Please find below the different 100G Standards and their usage.

    Transceiver require FEC in host to achieve named distance:

    CWDM4 4WDM ZR4
    Reach 2km 10km 20km 40km 80km
    Center
    Wavelength
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    FEC
    Requirement
    BER 5E-5: FEC in Host required for BER 1E-12
    Receiver PIN ROSA PIN ROSA PIN ROSA APD ROSA SOA + PIN
    FO# Q.161HG.2.C Q.161HG.10.C N/A Q.161HG.40.W Q.161HG.80

     

    Transceiver tested on BER 1E-12 for maximum distance:

    CLR4 / CLR4+ LR4 ER4 - Lite ER4
    Reach 2km / 10km 10km 30 km / 40 km
    Center
    Wavelength
    1271nm
    1291nm
    1311nm
    1331nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    1295.56nm
    1300.05nm
    1304.58nm
    1309.14nm
    FEC
    Requirement
    BER 1E-12:  without FEC BER 1E-12: 30km without FEC
    BER 5E-5: 40km with FEC
    BER 1E-12: 40km without FEC
    Receiver PIN ROSA PIN ROSA APD ROSA SOA + PIN
    FO# Q.161HG.2.CL / Q.161HG.10.CL Q.161HG.10 Q.161HG.25 Q.161HG.40

     

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-100G-CWDM4 compatible
  • Arris 1000669 compatible
  • Brocade 100G-QSFP28-CWDM4-2KM compatible
  • Ciena 160-9403-900 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-100G-SM-SR compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP28 CWDM4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) QSFP28-100G-CWDM compatible
  • Dell 407-BBVO compatible
  • Extreme 10404 compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-100G-CWDM4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-CWDM compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFP-100G-LR4 compatible
  • Mellanox MMA1L30-CM compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE10552AA compatible
  • Viavi (ex. JDSU) QSFP28 CWDM4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Definitely, FLEXOPTIX will be my optics supplier from today. The ability to compatibilize optics across multiple vendors is going to save us from many headaches. The FLEXBOX is a must for any company using optical network equipment."
    Miguel Bérniz
    Chief Technical Officer, GibFibre Ltd
  • "The SFP are exactly like promise on the web page, and the configuration tool is so amazing. I worked years with SFP and optical fiber and this tool is so great. It include a power meter an OTDR and allow to diagnose and configure the SFP for many vendors. It will help us in our research and also to manage our LAN. Thank you FLEXOPTIX"
    Sylvain Brisebois
    Advance Research, Senior Firmware Engineer, KINOVA
  • "Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!"
    Jeffrey Bosma
    XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
More