40G QSFP+ LR410 km, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

40 Gigabit LR4 QSFP+
Q.1640G.10
QSFP+
LR4
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • For 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s
  • Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
  • LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
int. Mux 10 km 41.2 G LC
Protocols
10G ETH 40G ETH
Choose config method
Compatible to
Part number
Q.1640G.10
In stock
1268 pcs
Back in stock Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
~Sep 15, 2022
+154 pcs
Your price
462.00 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    Singlemode
  • Type
    LR4
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Lane Count
    4x (Tx/Rx)
  • Bandwidth
    41.2 Gbit/s
  • Bandwidth per Lane
    10.3 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • SGMII
    No
  • Inbuilt FEC
    No
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    4.5 dB
  • Transmit min/max per lane
    -7 dBm / 2.3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max per lane
    -11.5 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Tx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Wavelength Rx (typical)
    1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
  • Laser
    DFB
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2.6 dB
  • Extinction Ratio
    3.5 dB
  • Protocols
    10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-QSFP+LR compatible
  • ADTRAN 1445500F2C compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPLR4 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks JH232A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Axon QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40LR-QSFP-10KM compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-LR compatible
  • Ciena 160-9501-900 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGL compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGN compatible
  • ECI OTP40_LR4 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0030 compatible
  • Fluke Networks VX_00017 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+LR compatible
  • Gigamon QSF-503 compatible
  • Grassvalley QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Keymile QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) QLR4-PLUS compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • MikroTik Q+85MP01D compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Netgear AXLM762 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Netscout 321-1659 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE46362AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE06485AA compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Planet QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Pure Storage FA-40Gb-Eth-SFP-LR compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • RAD QSFPP-1D compatible
  • Radware 9062216 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • SonicWALL QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6077A compatible
  • Stormshield NA-TRANS-QSFP40-LR compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-40GLR-DD-QSFP compatible
Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Everything is build for and runs in the cloud today, the Aviatrix Multicloud solution as well. Still, we have customers asking for a highperformance encryption from “their” premises to the cloud and this is where our CloudN appliances come into play. If customers ask us to support the installation of our appliances, we’ll do everything we can to help. And then it’s good to know that if you sneak into a datacenter, you can rely on FLEXOPTIX to even fulfil that connection(s) that are terminating on a device that was missing or has changed in the architecture you discussed before. Thanks for the brilliant service!"
    Gerald Buchholz / Principal Solution Architect
    Aviatrix
  • "For years we struggled with hundreds of transceivers from different vendors but this is finally over! With FLEXBOX we can easily reconfigure our transceivers which in the end saves a lot of time and money."
    Marcel Wösle
    Director Infrastructure Services, Avira Operations GmbH & Co.KG
  • "Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work."
    Brian Masiga
    Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
More