40G QSFP+ ESR4 300 m, 4x λ850 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12, Multimode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-ESR4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s)
Up to 300 m via Multimode OM3
MTP/MPO-8/12 Connector
Specs
  • 4x 850 nm
  • 300 m
  • 41.2 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.8540G.03:Sx

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 PC
Interface Multimode
Compliance Code ESR4
Distance 300 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 1.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 1.9 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -7.6 dBm / 2.4 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -9.5 dBm / 3.4 dBm (overload) @40G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 840 - 860 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 850 nm
Laser VCSEL
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @40G
Extinction Ratio 3 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 13026 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-SR compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-4X10G-SR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPSR4 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-40G-XSR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-40G-XSR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) JH233A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404006-E6 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-eSR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT compatible
  • Chelsio # 13027 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-CSR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1SR compatible
  • Dell 407-11161 compatible
  • Dell 407-BBSK compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-SR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10319 compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-eiSR4 compatible
  • Intel E40GQSFPSR compatible
  • Juniper QFX-QSFP-40GE-ESR4 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) QMM850-PLUS compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00FE325 compatible
  • MRV # 13036 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-50SR4 compatible
  • Nokia Networks AOMB 474899A.101 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210411-SR4E compatible
  • Oracle X2124A-N compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-SR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks QSFP+ ESR4 compatible
  • Quanta # 13038 compatible
  • Radware # 13039 compatible
  • Solarflare SFM40G-SR4 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver
Mike Dallaway Mira 2014 Limited

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our fibre infrastructure upgrades as we work with different types and manufacturers of equipment, the ability to configure them on the fly when required makes the process a lot easier!

We were pleasantly surprised by the easy to use interface and the extra's such as the power meter.

The travel pack makes it easy to use it off-site in some of our satellite cabs if needed.

The flexoptix universal transceivers are very easy to configure and we will be ordering these in the future.

Tim Waterham ICT Infrastructure Engineer - Wyre Borough Council
More