40G QSFP+ DWDM LR with FEC10 km / 10 dB, 100 GHz Grid - C-Band, LC-Duplex

40G QSFP+ DWDM LR
Q.16S40G.10.yy
QSFP+
DWDM LR
  • Universal QSFP+ Transceiver - 100 GHz Grid - C-Band
  • Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
  • DWDM for multiple applications over one duplex fiber
  • For 40GBASE-LR Ethernet links
  • Up to 80km with EDFA and DCM on G.652 fiber (KP4 FEC included)
  • Supported Data Rates: 41.25 Gbit/s
  • Powerbudget of 10 dB for up to 10 km using an OS2 ITU-T G.652 fiber
Specs
DWDM 100 GHz 10 km 41.25 G
Protocols
40G ETH

* Required Fields

Part number
Q.16S40G.10.yy
Availability
4-6 weeks after ordering
List price
2,551.92 EUR
Your price
from 2,458.92 EUR
Excl. 19% Tax
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

  • Form factor
    QSFP+
  • Connector / Polish
    LC-Duplex PC
  • Interface
    DWDM
  • Type
    DWDM LR
  • Distance
    10 km
  • Temperature range
    0°C - 70°C
  • Bandwidth
    41.25 Gbit/s
  • Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM)
    Yes, internally calibrated
  • Power Consumption
    3.5 W
  • CDR
    none
  • Inbuilt FEC
    Yes
  • Powerbudget (dB)
    10 dB
  • Transmit min/max
    -1 dBm / 3 dBm
  • Receiver min/max
    -11 dBm / -3 dBm (overload)
  • Wavelength Rx (range)
    1260 - 1570 nm
  • Laser
    EML
  • Receiver Type
    PIN
  • Modulation
    NRZ
  • Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
    2 dB
  • Dispersion Tolerance
    -50 ps/nm to 170 ps/nm
  • Protocols
    40G Ethernet

TRANSCEIVER CONFIGURATION WITH FLEXBOX IT'S THAT EASY TO USE

1 Insert into Flexbox

  • Download and start our FLEXOPTIX App
  • Connect your FLEXBOX using the supplied USB cable
  • Insert a Universal Transceiver

2 Select and configure

  • Simply choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds

3 Use with device

  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Just re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

Your vendor / compatibility
is missing?

What Customers say

  • "Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality."
    Stéphane Gouron
    Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
  • "It's just a genius device. So easy to use and simple! I would recommend it to every network engineer. Plug-in the module, program and its ready for deployment!"
    David Schoefberger
    Schoefberger
  • "Very easy to use and quick too. I particularly like the ability to use the same configuration on a number of transceivers just by ticking a box - a real time saver"
    Mike Dallaway
    Mira 2014 Limited
More