40G QSFP+ LR4 10 km, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 10 km
  • 41.2 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
Part number
Q.1640G.10
In stock
708 pcs
Back In Stock
Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
  • ~Dec 20, 2022
    +500 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type LR4
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -7 dBm / 2.3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -11.5 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks AXSK-QSFP+LR compatible
  • ADTRAN 1445500F2C compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPLR4 compatible
  • Arista Networks QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks JH232A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Axon QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40LR-QSFP-10KM compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-LR compatible
  • Ciena 160-9501-900 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGL compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGN compatible
  • ECI OTP40_LR4 compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0030 compatible
  • Fluke Networks VX_00017 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+LR compatible
  • Gigamon QSF-503 compatible
  • Grassvalley QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Keymile QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) QLR4-PLUS compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • MikroTik Q+85MP01D compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Netgear AXLM762 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Netscout 321-1659 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE46362AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE06485AA compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Planet QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Pure Storage FA-40Gb-Eth-SFP-LR compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • RAD QSFPP-1D compatible
  • Radware 9062216 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • SonicWALL QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6077A compatible
  • Stormshield NA-TRANS-QSFP40-LR compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-40GLR-DD-QSFP compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Your FLEXBOX rocks. On our Linux workstations we can easily change the vendor and thus save costs. In addition, we are also convinced by the product quality, the support and the handling of the order. Thank you!
Martin Verges Managing director, croit GmbH
Formerly a System & Network Engineer at the service of French Academic and Research Network and currently developing my own IT services business, I have been a strong advocate of FLEXOPTIX "one-SFP-fits-all" approach since 2015! Having purchased close to 1500 optics over the last few years for different kinds of projects (Metropolitan & Campus Networks, Datacenter, Nexans FTTO projects), I have always been completely satisfied with FLEXOPTIX products. I have had the opportunity to test several competing solutions and for me "FLEXBOX" is by far the most advanced in terms of functionality, ease of use and compatibility. Beyond the flawless technical aspects, the many human qualities of the different people I have had the opportunity to exchange with are a priceless advantage: sympathy, reactivity, impressive know-how, infallible logistics and after-sales services, FLEXOPTIX is a company you enjoy working with and you can trust one hundred percent. Thanks a lot guys!
Francis Monestier System & Network Engineer / JigWan
The FLEXBOX allows us to use 100MBit/s to multi-gigabit transceivers in our product for a wide range of customer needs. We can not solve them without this magic box!
Klaus Degner Managing Director, Allegro Packets GmbH
The flashing is very quick and you can configure it to flash multiple devices in a row. Definitely well worth it.
Adam Montgomery Necto Inc
More