40G QSFP+ LR4 10 km, λ1271-1331 nm, LC-Duplex, Singlemode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
LC-Duplex Connector
Specs
  • int. Mux
  • 10 km
  • 41.2 G
  • LC
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
Selection "S2":
Country of Origin
Germany,
Thailand,
Taiwan,
Vietnam and
Malaysia
Part number
Q.1640G.10:Sx
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish LC-Duplex PC
Interface Singlemode
Type LR4
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 4.5 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -7 dBm / 2.3 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -11.5 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, 1331 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.6 dB
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • ADTRAN 1445500F2C compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Allied Telesis AT-QSFPLR4 compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Aruba Networks JH232A compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Axon QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible
  • Check Point CPAC-TR-40LR-QSFP-10KM compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-LR compatible
  • Ciena 160-9501-900 compatible
  • Cisco (ex. Meraki) MA-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-40G-LR4-S compatible
  • Cumulus Networks QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGL compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGN compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10320 compatible
  • F5 Networks OPT-0030 compatible
  • Fluke Networks VX_00017 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+LR compatible
  • Gigamon QSF-503 compatible
  • Grassvalley QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Keymile QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) QLR4-PLUS compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • MikroTik Q+85MP01D compatible
  • MRV QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Netgear AXLM762 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Netscout 321-1659 compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE46362AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE06485AA compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-QSFP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Planet QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Pure Storage FA-40Gb-Eth-SFP-LR compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • RAD QSFPP-1D compatible
  • Radware 9062216 compatible
  • Ribbon (ex. ECI) OTP40_LR4 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • SonicWALL QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6077A compatible
  • Stormshield NA-TRANS-QSFP40-LR compatible
  • Telco Systems BTI-40GLR-DD-QSFP compatible
  • Trend Micro (ex. TippingPoint) TPNN0327 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

I have my own company, and I work as a network consultant for different customers, especially in the wind turbine business. I am often on turbine sites in the middle of the ocean, where I need a SFP of a certain type/vendor. By using the FLEXOPTIX FLEXBOX, I have solved a very big issue, just by having this tool and some FLEXOPTIX SFP`s in my bag. Then I can solve the issue, and get the site up and running immediately. This saves another trip to site (often by helicopter), and a lot of money and time. I am very exited about this product, and will certainly recommend this product to everybody.

Poul Pedersen Network consultant / Ipwork consult ApS
I have received my orders from them in blistering speed. Happy to the nth degree.
Pat Cluney  Senior Technical Officer, Waterford Institute of Technology
With the FLEXBOX we’re able to use our Transceivers universally in all kind of equipment and reduce the stock keeping significantly. Just awesome!
Christian Seitz Head of Network, STRATO AG

The flexbox has been an amazing tool for our Equinix AM5 deployments, we have used many brands previously however the flexbox was superior right from the start, especially when working in the datacenter and not needing to hold my laptop in my hand but my phone, which is just amazing for rapid deployments.

Looking forward to keep using the flexbox in the future! :)

Stan van de Klippe Chief Executive Officer-royalehosting.net
More