40G QSFP+ PLR4 10 km, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Singlemode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-PLR4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s) - 44.8 Gbit/s (4x 11.2 Gbit/s)
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 1310 nm
  • 10 km
  • 44.8 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
  • OTU3
  • OTU3e2
Part number
Q.1340G.10
In stock
459 pcs
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Singlemode
Type PLR4
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s - 11.2 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 6.4 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -6.2 dBm / 0.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -12.6 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload)
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1355 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e2

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • A10networks # 12986 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1445502F4C compatible
  • ADVA 1061800780-01 compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-40G-PLR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-40G-PLR4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-PLR4 compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-LR compatible
  • Ciena QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-4X10G-LR-S compatible
  • Coriant ZXS-QPQ10GLW-00 compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGN compatible
  • Dell 407-BBQV compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10326 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-SR4 compatible
  • Gigamon QSF-506 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-4X10GE-LR compatible
  • Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) QLR4-PLUS compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • MRV # 12994 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE75086AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE11241AA compatible
  • NoviFlow 400000521 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 12995 compatible
  • Penguin Computing QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Radware 9062216 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6090A compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Spending a few minutes of my time, first and foremost expressing how much I’m impressed by your friendliness, is the least I can do. Friendliness was followed by super-fast order processing and delivery. In a few words, unboxing and using your Flexbox is an utterly awesome experience. As in brilliant. Also saving us loads of time ordering optics. In addition to all of this – you deliver particular good build quality, too. You’ve got me impressed, thank you!
Mark van den Berg CTO - Icera Networks

We heard about FLEXOPTIX for the quality of its FLEXBOX and optics.
We were able to acquire a FLEXBOX to help out our customers. The quality of the product leaves us speechless. We are immediately going to change optics supplier to FLEXOPTIX. The quality is excellent.

Axel Hauguel CEO / Dyjix

FLEXOPTIX have saved us from the misery and disappointment of searching in vain through our box of old, single-vendor transceivers when we need to connect up a device, only to find we don’t have a compatible module. Having the FLEXBOX and programmable transceivers in our toolbox means we’ve always got the right transceiver for any device.  The icing on the cake is the mobility pack which allows you to program any transceivers, anywhere, any time, with just a mobile phone and the FLEXBOX .  Absolutely brilliant and couldn't ask for more.

Stuart Willson Infrastructure Engineer/ Surrey Satellite Technology Limited
After many years of using clumsy EEPROM programmers, soldering irons, hammers etc. to make SFP modules work properly, now FLEXBOX allows me to do the same thing in a fraction of time. I only hope my boss doesn't find out I have so much free time now!
Adil Demiri CTO, SGN d.o.o.
More