40G QSFP+ PLR4 10 km, 4x λ1310 nm, MTP/MPO-8/12 APC, Singlemode

Universal QSFP+ Transceiver
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
For 40GBASE-PLR4 Ethernet links
Supported Data Rates: 41.2 Gbit/s (4x 10.3 Gbit/s) - 44.8 Gbit/s (4x 11.2 Gbit/s)
Up to 10 km via Singlemode OS2
Use ONLY with MTP/MPO-8/12 APC connectors
Specs
  • 4x 1310 nm
  • 10 km
  • 44.8 G
  • MTP/MPO-8/12
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
  • 40G ETH
  • OTU3
  • OTU3e2
Part number
Q.1340G.10
In stock
256 pcs
Back In Stock
Estimated arrival of additional items.
Our order confirmation will provide the final shipping date.
  • ~Jun 25, 2024
    +287 pcs

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Form Factor QSFP+
Connector / Polish MTP/MPO-8/12 APC
Interface Singlemode
Compliance Code PLR4
Distance 10 km
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Lane Count 4x (Tx/Rx)
Bandwidth 41.2 Gbit/s - 44.8 Gbit/s
Bandwith Per Lane 10.3 Gbit/s - 11.2 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) Yes, internally calibrated
Power Consumption 3.5 W
CDR none
SGMII No
Inbuilt FEC No
Powerbudget (dB) 6.4 dB
Transmit min/max per lane -6.2 dBm / 0.5 dBm
Receiver min/max per lane -12.6 dBm / 2.3 dBm (overload) @40G
Wavelength TX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Wavelength TX (Range) 1260 - 1355 nm
Wavelength RX (Typical) 4x 1310 nm
Laser DFB
Receiver Type PIN
Modulation NRZ @40G
Extinction Ratio 3.5 dB
Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, 10G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e2

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Alcatel-Lucent Ent. QSFP-40G-LR compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party QSFP-40G-PLR4 compatible
  • Arista QSFP-40G-PLR4 compatible
  • Avaya (ex. Nortel) AA1404001-E6 compatible
  • Bittware QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible
  • Brocade 40G-QSFP-PLR4 compatible
  • Chelsio SM40G-LR compatible
  • Ciena QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Cisco Systems QSFP-4X10G-LR-S compatible
  • Dell (ex. Force10) GP-QSFP-40GE-1LR compatible
  • Dell 407-BBGN compatible
  • Dell 407-BBQV compatible
  • Edge Core QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Extreme (ex. Enterasys) 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible
  • Extreme 10326 compatible
  • Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-SR4 compatible
  • Gigamon QSF-506 compatible
  • HP H3C JG661A compatible
  • Huawei QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Infinera (ex. Coriant) ZXS-QPQ10GLW-00 compatible
  • Infinera TOM-40G-Q-LRL compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper JNP-QSFP-4X10GE-LR compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 compatible
  • Juniper QSFPP-4X10GE-LR compatible
  • Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible
  • Keysight (ex. Ixia) QLR4-PLUS compatible
  • Lenovo (ex. Blade Network) 00D6222 compatible
  • MRV # 12994 compatible
  • NetOptics QSFP+KT-LR compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3FE75086AA compatible
  • Nokia (ex. Alcatel-Lucent) 3HE11241AA compatible
  • NoviFlow 400000521 compatible
  • Nvidia (ex. Mellanox) MC2210511-LR4 compatible
  • Packetlight QSFP+-LR-1102 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks # 12995 compatible
  • Penguin Computing QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Quanta QSFP+ LR4 compatible
  • Radware 9062216 compatible
  • Solarflare QSFP+ PLR4 compatible
  • Spirent ACC-6090A compatible
  • A10networks # 12986 compatible
  • ADTRAN 1445502F4C compatible
  • ADVA 1061800780-01 compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Since we ordered a FLEXBOX, our life as definitly changed. There’s a before and an after FLEXBOX. So many vendors in the compatibility matrice, so easy way to configure the module! And the cables and accessories came also with quality.
Stéphane Gouron Directeur Agence Ouest, S-cube.
Before we knew FLEXOPTIX, we always stocked various types of transceivers from different brands. Now, several years later, we have completely switched to FLEXOPTIX's universal transceivers since we can simply brand these ourselves using the FLEXBOX. Along with their broad product range and very fast shipping, they are an awesome company to deal with!
Jeffrey Bosma XS News , Sr. System & Network Engineer
FLEXBOX makes it easier than ever to manage your optics hardware! From unboxing to a configured module in a minute! Great product.
Otto Lodewijk Director, SuitIT
The flashing is very quick and you can configure it to flash multiple devices in a row. Definitely well worth it.
Adam Montgomery Necto Inc
More