10G SFP+ AOC Multimode Fiber, 1 - 100 m

Universal Active Optical Cable (AOC), 1 - 100 m
Use FLEXBOX to configure to almost any vendor
SFP+ to SFP+
Supported Datarate 10.31 Gbit/s
Modules are permanently attached to each end
Low power consumption < 2 W (less than 1 W per terminal)
Easy cable routing thanks to small diameter (Ø 2 mm) and bend radius
Connect different host systems by configuring each side individually
Specs
  • Fiber
  • 1m - 100m
  • 10.31 G
  • Active
Protocols
  • 10G ETH
Part number
P.A8596.z

Add Product to Quote

If you add products discounts in this quote won't be valid anymore!
You can create a quote from your cart.
Just go to cart and click CREATE QUOTE.

Specification

Compliance Code AOC
Form Factor SFP+ to SFP+
Interface Active Optical Cable
Length 100 m
Temperature Range 0°C - 70°C
Bandwidth 10.31 Gbit/s
Digital Diagnostic Management (DDM) implemented
Power Consumption 2 W (1 W + 1 W)
CDR none
Modulation NRZ
Supported Protocols 10G Ethernet

Transceiver Configuration with FLEXBOX

It's that easy to use
Insert Transceiver into FLEXBOX
1. Insert Into FLEXBOX
Select and Configure
2. Select And Configure
  • Choose vendor and compatibility
  • Press play
  • Configuration only takes a few seconds
Use with Device
3. Use With Device
  • Use the transceiver in your device. That's it!
  • Need it for another device? - Re-configure it again and again

Compatibility

All trademarks, registered companies & references cited are the sole property of their respective company and are used solely to assist in the identification of products.

  • MSA Standard compatible
  • Arista 3rd_Party AOC-S-S-10G-100M compatible
  • Arista AOC-S-S-10G-100M compatible
  • Aruba Networks(ex. HP Network) 455883-B21 compatible
  • Palo Alto Networks PAN-SFP-PLUS-SR compatible
Your vendor / compatibility is missing?

What customers say

Working with the FLEXOPTIX Transceivers and FLEXBOX is not only uncomplicated but offers us the possibility of working with many vendor types to support the different campus networks. Thanks guys - awesome work.
Brian Masiga Network Engineer, Research and Education Network for Uganda
The FLEXBOX is really a great tool. It allows me to quickly re-configure transceivers. Nice additional feature is the "Power Meter & Source" tool. It allows, without additional hardware, a quick check of optical transceivers, fiber cables, fiber connections etc.
René Oskar Kühne Retired scientist, now acting in the field of IT support, R.O. Kuehne

As an IT company specializing in the installation of network equipment, we've found Flexbox by Flexoptix to be an invaluable tool. Its versatility across various transceivers and user-friendly interface has made our job easier and more efficient.

One of the most impressive aspects of Flexbox is the reusability of the transceivers. This feature allows us to reconfigure and reuse the transceivers as needed, offering unprecedented flexibility and cost savings.

The performance is robust, and Flexbox has not only saved us time but also provided a cost-effective solution without sacrificing quality.

In summary, Flexbox by Flexoptix is a must-have tool for anyone in the networking field. We wholeheartedly recommend it and give it a five-star rating.

Gregory Baer CEO / World-Connect Sàrl
FLEXBOX allows us to reduce the amount of spare transceivers we keep for our diverse hardware systems, thereby keeping overall cost low.
Sven Gebhardt Head of Platforms & Services, grandcentrix GmbH
More